Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exporting a global address list from exchange 5.5 (winnt) to exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
i exported my global address list from the microsoft exchange administrator (5.5 on winnt) and saved it in a *.csv format. but i have no idea on how to import this file in exchange 2003. Please advise. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ptheiva
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 672 total points
ID: 12034565
The global address list is not imported in to Exchange 2003. It creates it itself from the accounts on the system.
If you are trying to put it in to a different Exchange organisation then you will need to create contacts.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:munichpostman
munichpostman earned 664 total points
ID: 12034904
If you install ADC on a member server, then create a recipient connection agreement to your Exchange 5.5 server, then your Exchange 5.5 mailboxes will appear in AD and the Gal. Create additional recipient CA's for Public Folders and distribution lists.

If you already have ADC running and it is not replication information, look at the following kb article.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;253841&Product=exch2k
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:BNettles73
BNettles73 earned 664 total points
ID: 12037094

If you are unable to import the directory using the Active Directory Connector, you can actually modify the CSV file from the Exchange 5.5 export and then import it into Active Directory. Read the two articles below and it will give you a better understanding on how to use CSVDE to import the user objects.

How to use Csvde to import contacts and user objects into Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=327620

XGEN: Exchange Server 5.5 to Exchange 2000 Attribute Mappings for the Migration Wizard (E2K mappings are the same as E2K3)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=281563

If you are preparing for a full migration - you may want to review this article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327928&sd=tech on the common methods for Exchange 5.5 to 2003 migration.

ADC tutorial - http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_2003_Active_Directory_Connector.html

Here is one last article ... http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328871, please let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 14303797


The submitter never really said whether or not he was trying to migrate, but if so, Munich and I gave him enough information to start. I did list the answer to his question, how to sue CSVDE to import contacts or user objects from a spreadsheet. It would've been as simple as changing the mappings to meet AD labels and run the import. Then he could've populated the user objects with mailboxes and exmerged data in and out of his 5.5 network to the AD environment. An awful solution for medium to large businesses but probably adequate for small networks.

Brian
0