Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How does type faster in C# ???

Posted on 2004-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have an example  procedure  like that :

private void Form1_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
      SqlClient.SqlConnection a=new SqlClient.SqlConnection();
}

When I declare a SqlConnection variable, I must remember the name of SqlConnection ....so how can I declare it faster like VB.NET....????
0
Comment
Question by:sonbinary
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12034069
you can add an sqlconnection form toolbox to your form and change the property from IDE enviroment
this may be more easy to coding your program
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12034074
you can add an sqlconnection from toolbox to your form and change the property from IDE enviroment
this may be more easy to coding your program
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonbinary
ID: 12034178
SqlConnection has just an example.....All  object in NET FRAMEWORK, if I want to declare an object...I must remeber it....In VB.NET , we easy to declare it....
example : dim a  as .....a list box appear and we will choose what object we want...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 750 total points
ID: 12034196
if you want to declare it dinamically here it is:

if you have

using System.Data.SqlClient;

previously in your using statements

all you would have to type would be

- "sqlCon" (Ctrl + Space, then select from the list, it'll be the first in the list, so just hit enter)
- " a = new " (note the space at the end)
- it then automatically comes up with the autocomplete list with sqlConnection selected by default, so you just hit enter
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 12034198
oh... if you just want that list hit Ctrl+Space will do the same thing
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 12034203
that's one of the things they're thinking about how to shorten in the next version of C#, so you don't have to type the type name twice like now
type variable = new type();
0