Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting window title's of all running processes from command prompt

Posted on 2004-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi..

How to get windowtitle's of all running processes by using any command from command prompt .

thanx in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:nagki
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 12033686
inherintly no i dont think so but you can use ps to list running processes
its included in....
http://www.cmdtools.com/files/cmdline.zip
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12034431
You could try the tasklist command:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\LeeTutor2>tasklist /?

TASKLIST [/S system [/U username [/P [password]]]]
         [/M [module] | /SVC | /V] [/FI filter] [/FO format] [/NH]

Description:
    This command line tool displays a list of application(s) and
    associated task(s)/process(es) currently running on either a local or
    remote system.

Parameter List:
   /S     system           Specifies the remote system to connect to.

   /U     [domain\]user    Specifies the user context under which
                           the command should execute.

   /P     [password]       Specifies the password for the given
                           user context. Prompts for input if omitted.

   /M     [module]         Lists all tasks that have DLL modules loaded
                           in them that match the given pattern name.
                           If the module name is not specified,
                           displays all modules loaded by each task.

   /SVC                    Displays services in each process.

   /V                      Specifies that the verbose information
                           is to be displayed.

   /FI    filter           Displays a set of tasks that match a
                           given criteria specified by the filter.

   /FO    format           Specifies the output format.
                           Valid values: "TABLE", "LIST", "CSV".

   /NH                     Specifies that the "Column Header" should
                           not be displayed in the output.
                           Valid only for "TABLE" and "CSV" formats.

   /?                      Displays this help/usage.

Filters:
    Filter Name     Valid Operators           Valid Value(s)
    -----------     ---------------           --------------
    STATUS          eq, ne                    RUNNING | NOT RESPONDING
    IMAGENAME       eq, ne                    Image name
    PID             eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    PID value
    SESSION         eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    Session number
    SESSIONNAME     eq, ne                    Session name
    CPUTIME         eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    CPU time in the format
                                              of hh:mm:ss.
                                              hh - hours,
                                              mm - minutes, ss - seconds
    MEMUSAGE        eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    Memory usage in KB
    USERNAME        eq, ne                    User name in [domain\]user
                                              format
    SERVICES        eq, ne                    Service name
    WINDOWTITLE     eq, ne                    Window title
    MODULES         eq, ne                    DLL name

Examples:
    TASKLIST
    TASKLIST /M
    TASKLIST /V
    TASKLIST /SVC
    TASKLIST /M wbem*
    TASKLIST /S system /FO LIST
    TASKLIST /S system /U domain\username /FO CSV /NH
    TASKLIST /S system /U username /P password /FO TABLE /NH
    TASKLIST /FI "USERNAME ne NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" /FI "STATUS eq running"

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nagki
ID: 12087152
Hi..
tasklist /v is working fine when i executed on my computer that is without using /s switch..

but when i used tasklist /v with /s switch also to get window titles of processes on a remote computer in a lan..it's not showing the window title column in output

any suggestion for this...

0