Solved

"CMOS/GPNV Checksum Bad" when i boot up my comp!!!

Posted on 2004-09-11
25
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I was fidling around with my motherboard yesterday and now when i turn on my computer i get three beeps and then this message:

"CMOS/GPNV Checksum Bad"

press F2 to run setup

press F1 to load default values and continue!

I would like to press F1 or F2 however i have a bloody wireless keybord and it needs to be configured properly! Is there any way i can move a component or do something to make this problem go away! thanks. David Saul
0
Comment
Question by:david76saul
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hi david76saul,

First of all, reset your CMOS to defaults by either using the CMOS jumper on your motherboard or by removing the battery for a moment. (Make sure in both cases that your main power is disconnected.

If that doesn't work, you'll have to get yourself another keyboard, borrow one from a friend or so to enter the BIOS and look for something like "USB keyboard support" or "USB legacy mode" and enable it if you find it to gain support for your wireless USB keyboard in the future.
When exiting the BIOS save the new settings.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
Comment Utility
ok thanks, but where is the cmos jumper on my motherboard(what does it look like) and what do i have to do with it? what does battery look like? is it round and shiny metal?
i removed that b4 and i think thats why my comp is showing the cmos err? by the way what is a cmos error? thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>>but where is the cmos jumper on my motherboard<<
How would I know? You never said what motherboard you have, please check the manual if you want to find out. But don't worry about it too much, you've removed the battery (yes, it's that round and shiny thingy :o) )

A CMOS checksum error only points out the system has changed, and that the changes haven't been set in the BIOS yet. This is why you got the question about pretting F1 or F2.

Really, as you're unable to access the BIOS now with your keyboard, you'll have to get yourself another one.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
Comment Utility
i understand however i dont know anybody with a usb keyboard and im not buying a one... are you sure there isnt any way i can rectify the situation by tampering further with my computers components?
ps i do not have the motherboard manual and dont know what model it is or where the jumper is!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
Comment Utility
sorry... actually i think the mobo is a K7VM2 ASROCK ATA133 usb 2 if thats any help!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
Comment Utility
First of all, why the heck did you remove the battery?  <<< is it round and shiny metal?
i removed that b4 >>>  

Replace that battery first of all, thats very important that the battery be in there.  Its probbaly a cr2032 battery which you can anywhere.

Then go to your local thriftstore and buy a cheap cheap 4 dollar ps2 keyboard so that you can plug it into your  K7VM2  motherboard and then fix the error.

Thats how you are going to solve the problem.  You probably won't be able to use the wireless keyboard yet.

And the fact that the cmos settings are back to default might mean that the legacy usb keyboard support is turned off.

Your  K7VM2 motherboard has a ps2 port according to http://www.asrock.com/product/product_k7vm2.htm which is why i'm suggesting that you just get a cheapo ps2 keyboard.  Or heck, just borrow one from someone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
Comment Utility
i took out the battery bcos i was advised to by ppl from, this site!! it was bcos my ps2 ports and usb ports bcame inactive when i transferred all of my components to another case! so i cannot simply get another ps2 keyboard cos my ps2 doesnt work asnymore!!! thats my problem!!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
DanCh99 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
as I see it, there are 3 choices:

beg/borrow/buy a USB wired keyboard to get the bios sorted, then use your wireless one, or
get a ps2 to USB converter, and use a ps2 keyboard to sort it, or
replace the motherboard

personally, I'd go for the USB keyboard, as it's the most guaranteed to a) work, and b) come in handy in the future.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
Comment Utility
Well im buying a new mobo and a usb to ps2 adapter juist to be on the safe side... from there is it str8forward no technical jargon to deal with?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
just a tip - keep the receipt for the converter, they can be dodgy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
Comment Utility
got the adapter yesterday and the keyboard lights flashed indicating everything was ok but the ps/2 keyboard still does not respond!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Sorry, I was away for some time...
Sure it doesn't work, the motherboard is set NOT to support a USB keyboard, and you've now turned your ps/2 keyboard into a USB keyboard.
You'll have to use a ps/2 keyboard, are you sure the ps/2 connector is dodgy? Please try a few times, all you need to do is change one BIOS setting.

LucF
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
As I understand it now, you have a ps2 keyboard, plugged into a ps2 to USB converter, plugged into a USB port (actually a pci card, running 4 USB slots, from another post of yours) - correct??  The onboard ps2 and usb slots on the mb are goners, yep?

Unless the mobo is being truly hideous, it should see this and let you get to the bios settings that relate to the wireless device and probably get to the OS itself.  Heck, it did before.  The converter could be giving you grief - if so, you're back to needing an original cabled USB kbd to get the show on the road.

Just for sanity's sake, is the old wireless device unplugged completely?  And the (cabled, presumably USB) mouse as well?  You should be able to navigate the bios on the keyboard alone, even using the trusty old Tab key if necessary.  Get the bios as sorted as possible, Save Changes, reboot, and let us know what happened, and what BIOS settings seem relevant.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
just for fun, the mobo description is here:
http://www.asrock.com/product/product_k7vm2.htm
and the manual is here:
http://www.asrock.com/Drivers/Manual/ASR_UM/K7VM2_UM.pdf

The manual says, about the bios:
"USB Controller: Use this to enable or disable the use of USB controller.
USB Device Legacy Support: Use this to enable or disable support to emulate
legacy I/O devices such as mouse, keyboard,... etc."

you shouldn't care about the onboard controller, cos it's fried anyway, and I would have thought that the 2nd setting wouldn't take effect on a pci card either.  but hey... Give it a few goes with the ps2 keyboard in either the  ps2 socket, or USB, and we might get lucky, as LucF suggests.  Otherwise, we're waiting for that new mobo to arrive!  It's always possible that the problem in the first place with the fried usb/ps2 has just got worse, and this system is never going to see kbd input again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
Comment Utility
Ok thanks 4 your help Dan and Lucf but iv given up on that mobo!!! Now im using an Abit AN7! Iv installed the mobo into my comp and i thinks its working! however the clock speed says its just 1100mhz when it should be at least 2200mhz as iv just bought AMD's Athlon XP 3200+ and 1024 DDR RAM... these two components are compatible yes... all you have to check for the correct socket connection right??? i suppose what im asking is how can i optimize my comp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
Comment Utility
I have just installed the mobo and cpu and ram into my existing comp... will windows need to be re-installed? will my hard drive be ok? if everything is in place and correctly configured what should i do next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
Comment Utility
i have a new athlon xp 3200 and an Abit AN7 uguru
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>>however the clock speed says its just 1100mhz when it should be at least 2200mhz<<
Enter the BIOS and set the FSB and multiplier to the right value 11x200 MHz (could be called a FSB of 400 in your BIOS, I'm not fammiliar with your motherboard)

>> I have just installed the mobo and cpu and ram into my existing comp... will windows need to be re-installed?<<
A repair installation will do fine, as a lot of the hardware isn't the same as your old, it probably won't boot up without problems.

How Do I Do a "Repair Installation"?
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

Your harddisk and programs will work like they've done before, you might have to do some updates from http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com again.

Good luck,

LucF


Click on How To Run a Repair Install
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
the old disk should be fine, just be a bit careful about product activation
get a copy of wpa.dbl from the system32 folder, and back it up - floppy is fine.
http://www.markcarter.me.uk/computing/xp/activation.htm

if you add one piece of hardware at a time, you shouldn't cause too many "votes" to cause reactivation to occur -
info here:
http://aumha.org/win5/a/wpa.php

btw - LucF's been very helpful here, you may want to put some points his way...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
DanCh99,
Don't worry about the points please, I'm way past the time those where the thing that drove me to helping people. I have nearly 1.5 million allready. :o)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
Comment Utility
Sorry guys i have no points left!! but thanks for staying with me on this one!! iv tried to do a repair of XP but after it installs it then restarts and says NTLDR missing or something like that!!! then it boots from the cd again so im going around in circles!! i need some serious guidence!!

Maybe i should just delete my current partition...... but hell thats over 40 gig (sob sob sob) i will do anything to save my hard drive anything!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
That should be pretty easy to fix :)
Boot into recovery console:

Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314058

Then type the following commands:
FIXMBR
FIXBOOT

See if your issue is solved then.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
Comment Utility
done wot u said and then restarted and installed windows - same problem occured NTLDR missinng what now?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
Comment Utility
this is a really dumb  question, but do you happen to have a usb memory device (even a usb printer that reads memory cards or a floppy in the floppy drive.

I have seen some really dumb things where a floppy disc in a drive will give that ntldr error missing (the system is trying to boot to the floppy) and i have seen similar issues when a usb bootable device is plugged in and the boot order is set to have the usb device be tried before the hdd.  I don't think that is going to be the issue but it can't hurt to check anyway.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Very good suggestion :)

Another thing to check: At what IDE cable is the harddisk attached now? And at what partition is windows installed, you might have to edit the boot.ini file.

LucF
0