Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do dreamweaver templates effect raning and search engines

Posted on 2004-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27

Do dreamweaver templates effect raning and search engines

will it take longer to ger spider when templates have been used?

for example i hav designed a large site with about 60 product pages ach generated from a template

is this bad proactise or will the search engines pick them up?
0
Comment
Question by:jineti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1500 total points
ID: 12034266
jineti -

>Do dreamweaver templates effect raning and search engines

Any templating can cause problems occasionally.  Make sure all your title and metas are different for each page and there is at least a 15% text difference between pages.

>will it take longer to ger spider when templates have been used?

No just make sure you have a great site map.

>for example i hav designed a large site with about 60 product pages ach generated from a template is this bad proactise or will the search engines pick them up?

No it is not bad practise and it does save time. The most common problem I have seen with templates occur when there is very little content on the pages.

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12038107
Since just about any page design can be used as a template, just remember to utilize good design policies when making your template.  A poorly designed template will hurt you more because of its poor design than because of the fact that it is a template.  As with any page, you want your code to be clean and efficient so that your page loads quickly and so that SE crawlers don't have to sift through lots and lots of code to find a minimal amount of content - (ie. keep your Javascript & CSS off the page in external documents).  This will further support duz's approach of focusing primarily on good, unique content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jineti
ID: 12039077

what do you mean by a site map is this important?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12039138
A site map is basically a page that lists (and links to) all the other pages on your website.  Just keep it simple and easy to read (as an example, check out Google's site map here: http://www.google.com/sitemap.html).  A good site map helps the SE crawlers get around your site easily to index it properly.  Text links are the easiest links for SE crawlers to follow, so make sure your site map uses text links and is reachable from a text link on your home page.  Also, you don't want use over 100 links per page, so if you have a large website, break up your site map into multiple pages.
0