Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

loading network settings hangs after restart Dell Poweredge 1600 sc windows server 2003

Posted on 2004-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I just did a clean up to the D: drive of the server,and did a restart to refresh it,and windows server 2003 hangs there ,I tried taking the network cable off and shutdown and restart and same thing,It hang there and froze, I need to know how to get to the safe mode on a dell poweredge server with windows 2003 on it, I have two days to find the solution ,and I'm panicking thanks for any kind of suggestions or help. Ibrahim Ontario Canada.

0
Comment
Question by:escapetimmins
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 12034075
What kind of server is this? A DC, a member server, a stand-alone server, does it run SQL, Exchange, ...?
What exactly did you "clean up" on the D drive? Is your OS installed on the C: drive or on the D: drive?
A long pause at "Loading network settings" usually indicates DNS problems. How long have you waited to check if the server would continue booting? This can take several minutes (which can appear to be about half to three quarters of eternity).
You can boot into safe mode by hitting F8 after the BIOS is done.

HOW TO: Troubleshoot Startup Problems in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325375
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 300 total points
ID: 12034830
Sounds like it is hanging trying to load something that did exist on the D drive, but is now gone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:escapetimmins
ID: 12035165
Thank you for the answers the F8 on safe mode plus changing the keyboards to not a usb one resolved the problem, with hitting last know good configuration. thanks.
0