[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can i telnet win98 ?

Posted on 2004-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
dear sir
in winxp or 2000 , there is a telnet service , when i start it  , i can telnet the computer on its ip from anywhere ,
can i do it with win98?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:skynoc
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 12034034
Hi skynoc,
Microsoft has included telnet on Windows 3.11, Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows ME, Windows NT, Windows 2000, and Windows XP.

http://www.computerhope.com/software/telnet.htm

PeteL
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12034047
Hi skynoc,

I guess in order to telnet into windows 98 ( if that is what you want) , you need to install telnet server

Check this PAQ

http:Q_20095022.html

SR..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12034163
Agree with sunray you will need the Telnet server

this link may also provide you with some help http://www.scd.ucar.edu/docs/dialup/ppp/win95/tips.html

good luck

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 12034772
You will indeed need a telnet server

However, have you considered installing a vnc server on the 98 machine?
http://www.realvnc.com/

It's free, and it will give you full control of the system from anywhere

KC
0