Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 forgets "favorite folders" on exit

Posted on 2004-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I just did a clean install of Outlook 2003 and then installed service pack 1.

For some reason the "favorite folders" part of the navigation pane isn't working.  I can add folders to it and they appear just fine.  But when I exit Outlook and restart it, it has reset back to the default four folders in there.

I can't find any setting which might cause this - can anyone suggest what might be going wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:aoldham
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aoldham
ID: 12034223
I found a solution which involved adding a DWORD "outlook.exe=1" in the registry... but this didn't work!
Have increased the points for this question... this is my first question so be gentle with me :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12034476
I cannot find any info on this so my first place to start would be to do a detect and repair under the help menu. This may fix the problem, if not post back.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12034483
Try doing this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20920018.html

Remove all the folders in the favorite folder. , close outlook , open it and start adding to the folder.
Now close back and open it to see if it would remain there.

If it doesnot , try recreating your profile in outlook ( after backing up data) and see if that would help

All the best

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:aoldham
ID: 12039086
Thank you for these suggestions.  

I have tried "detect & repair" - no joy.
Removing all the folders, exiting out and restarting Outlook - the folders that were deleted have re-appeared as before.
Recreating the profile in Outlook sort of worked... well a bit... I could add a folder and it was still there when I reloaded outlook.  But as soon as I tried deleting any folders it reset back to the same list.

Any further ideas anyone?  I am really struggling here and it's very frustrating!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aoldham
ID: 12086337
Solved by creating a new profile - thank you sunray_2003 for the advice, I will award you the points... if I can work out how to do that...!
0