Solved

Permission to copy files and update windows fail

Posted on 2004-09-11
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Windows 2000 Server. It is running an Exchange server. This is working just fine. But the last 2 weeks i have discovered several errors.

1) I cant select the Windows Update option in the start menu - nothing happens
2) I cant copy filed between my desktop and C drive - nor between my E drive and my desktop.
3) If i manually connect to windowsupdate.microsoft.com and search for updates it finds several updates - however when i selcet the download option nothing happens.
4) I have also tried to install Spam software, Sun Java and other things but the software can't install proberly and fails to complete at the end.
5) I cant click on a link on a webpage - nothing happens - however this is not the case all the time, but is allways the same links that i cant lick on. for instance i cant click on the 'read more' button in the list of critical updates in software update.

All these errors started at the same time so i suspect that it is due to the same problem... But i have no clue
Hope someone would help me out.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:macxpres
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 12035561
What do the event logs say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:macxpres
ID: 12038304
Nothing unusual....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
paco454 earned 500 total points
ID: 12040766
Creat a new user account and try it again. Sounds like the ports are being blocked or maybe someone pushed a strict group policy on you. check your group membership as well and make sure your not part of two conflicting groups e.g. user and administrator groups.

Antivirus up to date? Run a full scan just to make sure.


Oh and BTW......make sure you have good backups of the mailstore you might be needing it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:macxpres
ID: 12095885
The new user thing didn't work. It is the same problem. I have backup up my data. I do this every night.
I still can't install JAVA or click on several links in Explorer including the read me button on windows update page. I have now installed the 14 critical updates by activating the automatic download and install feature. This worked just fine - but i cant update manually - nothing happens.

Hope someone have a clue...
Adrian
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paco454
ID: 12098097
Since auto update worked then your rights are ok. Sounds like its narrowed down to Internet Explorer. What version are you running? What is the error number that your getting from windows update page?


Make sure that under IE's Tools > Internet options > Security that you do not have anything set on High security. I would click on each icon (Internet, Local Internet, Trusted sites) and select default level . Also under the advanced tab select the restore defaults button.

PV
0
 

Author Comment

by:macxpres
ID: 12151191
The new user thing worked after all... Thanks for your help. But i never found iut what happend to my admin account. But now i have a new admin account that works just fine.
0