Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows messenger Webcam

Posted on 2004-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,022 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a standard webcam, that works fine in Yahoo Messenger but does not work in windows messgener version 4.7. The webcam is fine, if I use the other video capture applications (even in Windows explorer)  it shows . When I start the webcam it should show in my own screen but does not show.

What is the difference between MSN Messenger and Windows Messenger? Are they the same species?

Btw, the OS is Win XP home edition.

Thanks in advance.
Srini
0
Comment
Question by:sitaparijat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 12034450
Hi sitaparijat,

It might be possible that windows messenger is corrupted ..

Try to use MSN messenger and see if that would work ..
MSN and windows messenger are identically the same , they almost do the same job , they share the same DLL files etc. Windows messenger is put in XP as the default  so that users neednot download and use MSN messenger.
I would say MSN messenger is much better than windows messenger.

Also windows messenger is integrated with other applications in windows xp like OE , OL etc .

You may want to check if the cam works fine in MSN messenger and if it does , try reinstalling windows messenger and see

SR
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12035024
upgrade msn to the latest version www.msn.com
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12040304
I had the same problem....you need to download Windows Messenger..........it is needed for MSN messenger....also get msn messenger 6.2.......the latest version from www.msn.com I think. I have friends in other countries that do have very ordinary webcams and their's works fine and mine does to on netmeeting, yahoo, or msn....windows messenger is what you are lacking.  Also in your msn messenger setitngs if it is set on your video capture card you cam will not work either. I am in a rush but if you need instructions on what I have here let me know. By the way, I have windows XP Home too. I'll look in my folders about the windows messenger thing. You have to have that.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12040351
Here is the answer that solved my msn messenger and webcam problems. Try it yourself.

1) MSN Messenger version differs from 6.2 > advise friend to install 6.2 from messenger.msn.com

2) Windows Messenger version is inferior to 4.7 > advise friend to install >4.7 version:
   Windows Mess 5.0: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=77c3799f-6388-4193-8002-be55584c1ac1&displaylang=en

//   note that ((((((windows messenger is required to be installed and updated for some of the msn messenger features to work)))))). many don't know this. It just needs to be installed, not even to be running.
//   also note that with version 5.0 *windows* messenger can no longer be used for accessing an msn account, only MSN Messenger will (this is good, because sometimes they try to connect at the same time).


about the settings you mention, I was talking about Settings and the Wizard in the Tools menu (MSN Messenger).

In your msn messenger click TOOLS, then Audio Video Tuning Wizard, then NEXT. There should be a drop down box with all your video devices. Mine has gotten set on my video capture card and so I just changed it to my webcam.
0