Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there a limit for odbc-sql connection

Posted on 2004-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
we want to fetch some data with our sdk and use odbc connection for connecting sql server 2000 (full patched)
os is w2000 server sp4

we only get 4000 results (query is from various tables but unique is user id) meaning 4000 users are imported with their resğpective attributes.

but there is 38000 rows/users

is there a limit?

if there is not we will trace our sdk code.
also we use c++ 6.0 visual c microsoft for sdk development.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:certogan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 12034744
>>is there a limit?<<
No there is not.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 12034820
acperkins is referring to SQL Server specifically. There is obviously a limit somewhere that you need to find, but don't waste your time looking for it in SQL Server itself.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 12034883
>>acperkins is referring to SQL Server specifically. <<
Thanks.  I should have clarified.
0