Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internet explorer problem

Posted on 2004-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to disable feature in internet Explorer 5.5 that is saving my email
account passwords automatically in the Cyber net cafe?
Also i want to know how can the explorer prints my password automatically?
as it is storing it in Hard Disk i think where it is stored?
0
Comment
Question by:b123coder
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
ID: 12034648
Hello b123coder =)

Turn off AutoCompelte feature of IE !!

How to use the AutoComplete feature in Internet Explorer 5 and 6
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;217148

and u cannot print stored passwords from ur system in anyway, sorry =\
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12034659
Click on the Tools Menu and select Internet Options.

Now select the Content tab. In that you will have an option called Auto Complete, click it.

Then click on the Clear Passwords and Clear Forms and click OK button.

If you want to diable the option in future remove the check boxes selected in the same Autocomplete Settings Page.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 12036503
For second part of question:

The reason why you cannot print is because the passwords are encrypted. To print them you would have to decrypt and then print. Passwords are usually stored in .pwl files but for IE i am not completely sure

Regards,

Hypoviax
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12037553
IE stores your (saved) password in files call cookies the passwords are encrypted, but if someone knows your user name he can login as IE give your password automaticly.

The only cure is to delete the cookies (Then you will have to type your password when you return to the site)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlfaLAN
ID: 12041800
The easyest way for you to do this in an internet-cafe is to press the deletekey when the auto-complete item you want to delete is selected.

So when youre done with what ever you logged on to, you logg off. Then you start to logon again, and you will see the auto-complete list. Select the item using your arrowkey's and press delete.

You're done.

Greetz,

ALFA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlfaLAN
ID: 12041836
The Items are stored in the registry. I don't think an internetcafe would like you to mess around with the computers registry, so forget about that one.

You can however delete stored passwords (for autologon):
Read Kaarthick's awnser.

NEVER USE a logon-url on a public computer!!!
These are url's like: ftp://username:password@ftpsite.com

Greetz,

ALFA
0