Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 8i personal edition and Windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is it possible to install Oracle 8i personal edition on a system with Windows XP Professional as the OS?  If so what are the minimum system requirements?
0
Comment
Question by:dlabraham
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 100 total points
ID: 12034838
It can be installed on windows Xp although not certified. so there would not be support there.
but for testing and development purpose. go ahead.

Most likely windows XP machines meet the min requirement very well.

Mem should be above 64M, CPU 400Mhz, disk space (not a problem)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jdlambert1
jdlambert1 earned 100 total points
ID: 12034858
Yes, but there are sub-versions to 8i, and the first ones will have all sorts of problems. The versions of 8i that are certified for Windows 2000 will work well with XP. The ones that are certified will say so on the CD label.

I agree that any hardware good enough for XP should be good enough for 8i, but I'd recommend at least 256MB of RAM, just because XP is a hog and you need some left over for 8i.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:siobi
ID: 12072445
I did try to install Oracle 8.1.6 Client at window XP but it seems failing me due to the auto Run terminate directly.

http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/oracle8i/index.html

 Linux
 Oracle8i Enterprise Edition Release 3 (8.1.7.0.1) for Linux (Intel), with OPS  
  Windows
 Oracle8i Enterprise/Standard Edition Release 3 (8.1.7) for Windows 2000/NT
  Solaris
 Oracle8i Enterprise Edition Release 3 (8.1.7) for Sun SPARC Solaris (64 and 32 bit)
  UNIX
 Oracle8i Enterprise Edition Release 3 (8.1.7) for AIX-Based systems (64 and 32 bit)
 Oracle8i Enterprise Edition (64-bit) Release 3 (8.1.7) for HP 9000 Series HP-UX
 Oracle8i Enterprise Edition Release 3 (8.1.7) for Compaq Tru64 UNIX

there is no documentation for oracle 8i for win XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:siobi
ID: 12072453
try to download the 9i client for win XP.
0