Solved

Show notes field when printed but not when opened/editing

Posted on 2004-09-11
17
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

Another question from me.
I have a special field in a notes form that I would like to appear when printed but not when opened in the notes client.  The simple notes hide tab allows me to tick the options to hide,
I get the usual choices Hide when printed/edited/opened/clipboard etc.

But when I select "Hide when open for reading" the "hide when printed" option automatically ticks its self and I cant take it off.

Is the a way I can get around this please (eg a hide formula)

Thanks in advance,

Joe.

ps Once again, Notes 4.6, but looks like the same happens in my version of R5 too.
0
Comment
Question by:jpirozzolo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12035327
As far as I know, it's not possible using all the standard stuff.  :(

If you want special printing capabilities, you need 3rd party software (NotesToPaper, Midas, others)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 500 total points
ID: 12035332

YOu have to use a section.


from gary walsh
"Set the hide/when on your field (the one you want to show when printed) to hide when printed. Create a section. In the section hide/when, force the section to always hide by putting a 1 in the formula box. Put a computed for display field in the section, and reference the field you want to only show when printed. Set the section expand collapse defaults so it only expands for printing. Tada..you have show only when printed functionality. "

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12035335
Morning Bro !

Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12035375
Hi Bro,

But that's sick! Hideous! Very pragmatic, though...

Sjef :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12035598
If you want to print a (complex) notes document, my advice is that you create a new form for printing. Copy / paste / edit your new form and hide / show whatever you want in a clean way. You'll appreciate it when changing something in your form for editing.

Use a "@Command( [ViewSwitchForm]; formName )" button in the editing form to preview (;-) the document before printing it and a "@Command( [FilePrint] )" button in the printing form. You should also put a hidden SaveOptions field set to "0" in the printing form, to prevent the user from saving the document with the printing form.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12035708
Nifty Partha! Quoted or not, I love the approach!

RAPUTA,
It can be done easier without switching views/flickering of the screen: simply by referring to another form. Use the "formName" parameter:
@Command( [FilePrint] ; numCopies; fromPage; toPage; ifDraft; ifView; formName; breakType; ifReset; startDate; endDate)

To avoid normal printing, I'd set hide when printing to every line in the original form. People will no have to use your print button!

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12037693
I have done it in practically every client-app i've ever worked on. Its a relatively much simpler stuff. Download this demo. http://www13.brinkster.com/ranjeetrain/getres.asp?res=EEQ_21127396_PrintDemo.zip This database contains a form which is all-in-one, Read+Edit+Print form.


Cheers




WARNING: It will report many errors while loading the form. The reason being I have just copy+pasted one of such forms in a new database and posted it on the site. The form references many libraries (which are not related to the functionality in the question).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12039226
CRAK
From the Designer Help about "@Command( [FilePrint] ; numCopies; fromPage; toPage; ifDraft; ifView; formName; breakType; ifReset; startDate; endDate)":
> FormName
> Text. Optional. The name of the form you want to use to print the document. Specify an
> empty string ("") if you want to print the document using its current form. This parameter
> is ignored if you're printing from an open document.

If you want to print from an open document, a special form for printing is a good choice. Moreover my experience says that the form for editing tends to get more and more complex during its lifecycle, so I think it's better if you keep the "hide when" structure s simple as possible. And simplicity is a must (in complex projects).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpirozzolo
ID: 12044781
Hi Folks,

thanks very much for all the replies and suggestions, and so quickly too.
I like the idea of the section actually because it fits in with my form quite nicely. (Thanks p_Partha)

Sorry RanjeetRain, Could not open the attachment on my machine (machine i'm working on is R4.6), I'm guessing its an R5 application, i'll need to wait till I get home to have a look as I have R5 there.

Will try out tonight, thanks again everyone for the suggestions
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12049305
Ranjeet
I downloaded ur nsf, but honestly i could not find out the place which explains the problem..

Let me know

Partha
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12049327
Partha!

There is no explanation given in it. Its just a form. And it works entirely on hide-whens. See how hide-whens have been used. They manage the document themselves as the document is read, edited and printed.

Just concenterate on hide-shens.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12049332
Hide-whens :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12049351
jpirozzolo,

that's a R5 database. Sorry, but I dont have an earlier version of Notes that i can send you the form.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12053175
RanjeetRain's "read / edit / print" form architecture is basically a table with two rows: one for editing (hidden when not), and the other for reading (hidden when not). The latter has CFD fields referencing the editable fields put in the former. So the printing feature is the same as the reading one (if I'm not wrong)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12054519
>> So the printing feature is the same as the reading one (if I'm not wrong)

May be the form I pasted didn't differentiate bw the "read and print text". If it has to, the same approach will work with little modification. I can post a form that looks entirely differently when printed than when read.

Also, some printability options can be set at database level. A thoughtful setting will make hard copies much more intelligent and will minimize the coding/designing effort at form level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpirozzolo
ID: 12073287
Thanks again for all your suggestions, I went for Partha's Section idea as it fitted nicely with the current project.
Shame its not in R5, maybe we will finally get round to upgrading one day to R5 (probably when R10 is launched) :)

best Regards,

Joe.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12073799
Thx for the points

Partha
0