Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Parameter used to impelement securty in Crystal Reports 10?

Posted on 2004-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Good day all,
I have been using experts-exchange for a while now, but this is my first question - so be kind.

Background: We are using Crystal Reports 8.5 and iSeries to create reports that display data from our AS/400 system.
We are getting ready to upgrade to Crystal 10 and thought this would be a good time to fix our reporting system.

Our accounting system uses different cost centers to track revenue and expenses, one cost center per account manager.
The reports we created are based on cost center as a paramter.  For security reasons, each account manager is only allowed to view his or her cost center.

We created one folder per cost center on the CR server, and created a report for each folder with the cost center hard-coded in to it.  We then gave each manager the right to view their particiaular folder.

This works ok - but the problem is when we need to update a report - we have to go and update each report individually - (i.e. to add an additional field).  Very Tedious.

With the upgrade I thought it might be a good time to improve the report structure.

So now to my question:  I was thinking of creating a table on the as-400 which contains the account manager's names and the cost center(s) they are allowed to view.  I then wanted to populate the parameter list for the report at run-time with the list of their viewable cost centers.  Is there a way to do this in crystal? We are using enterprise server to view the reports.

If this is not possible - maybe someone can suggest a way to implement these reports in an easier fashion.
Thank you in advance!
(wasnt sure about the point value - apologize if I am off in my estimate of the value of this question)

0
Comment
Question by:AnnePep
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 400 total points
ID: 12035445
Unfortunately, parameters aren't dynamic.  Based on your post, it doesn't look like you're using Crystal Enterprise.  If you use CE10, then you can create Business Views which will allow you to create a single report with permissions attached.  The permissions allow you to implement row and/or column security so that all users can view the same report, but only see the data that pertains to them.

Another option is to check out third-party products, many of which are substantially less expensive than Crystal Enterprise.  Ido Millet has created an application calld 'Data Link Viewer' (http://www.milletsoftware.com).  Also check out a variety of other third-party products at http://www.kenhamady.com.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 100 total points
ID: 12040558
Yes, DataLink Viewer can automatically feed the Windows user_id to a (properly named) parameter in your report.
From there it is an easy matter to restrict records to only those that "belong" to that user_id.

Using just Crystal, you could also achieve a similar objective by storing your own user_id & password columns in the "Acct_Mgr" table, and prompting the user for that infomration.

hth,
- Ido
0