[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Account Lockouts and Cisco VPN

Posted on 2004-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a laptop that is sitting on a home workgroup connecting to a Cisco VPN. The work network is a Windows 2000 domain. The laptop connects to VPN fine, but anytime the laptop tries to touch anything on the work network I get a error saying the account is locked out. The local user account on the laptop is the same as the the domain user account at work. Is this what's causing the lockouts?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 12035538
Cisco ACS is probably using Windows NT authenication to create the tunnel.

Then you are using a local account on your box to access resources on the company's network.

Although you have the same account, they have different SIDs.  So when you go to \\SOMEDC1\SOMEFOLDER, it probably has permissions for somdc1\someuser and not localpc\someuser.

How about joining your local box to the domain via the VPN tunnel and then logging into the work domain while you have the tunnel created?  When you close the tunnel, just pick "Workstation Only" to log in locally to your machine?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12036787
Have you made sure that your domain account is not locked out?  I would check that first, make sure that the domain account is not locked out and then try to vpn in.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
talphius earned 2000 total points
ID: 12040785
I've had similar issues with my laptop in the same configuration (Cisco Client VPN running on a non-domain member laptop connecting to Windows 2000 Domain with Cisco PIX - My usernames are the same locally and on domain).  

The workaround I use is to keep my local user account password the same as my domain password.  Works for me...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talphius
ID: 12040797
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12043438
I changed the user name on the laptop and all is well.. Thanks guys
0