[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting hours and minutes from a milisecond value

Posted on 2004-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all, very easy question!

I have a millisecond value which indicates the time left a program has to run.  How do I convert this into a String of the format:  hours/mins/seconds
0
Comment
Question by:agrees
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12035008
There are 1000 milliseconds in a second, 60 seconds in a minute, 60 minutes in an hour.

static final long MSecsPerHour =  60*60*1000L;
static final long MSecsPerMin = 60*1000L;
static final long MSecsPerSec = 1000L;

long msecs;
int hours, minutes, seconds;

hours = msecs/MSecsPerHour;
msecs %= MSecsPerHour;
minutes = msecs/MSecsPerMin;
msecs %= MSecsPerMin;
seconds =  msecs/MSecsPerSec;







0
 

Author Comment

by:agrees
ID: 12035103
Is there not a ready made utility function?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 200 total points
ID: 12035296
None that I know of.  The math is pretty trivial.  
It is unlikely that there is a standard library function for  an infrequently used,
yet trivial to calculate transformation.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12035446
What you are looking for is in the Calendar class, but you CAN divide yourself, can't you?

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:agrees
ID: 12035688
>  What you are looking for is in the Calendar class, but you CAN divide yourself, can't you?

There are plenty of existing Java library functions which I could write myself.  But if it exists already then there are many reasons to use the existing function and NOT write your own.
0