Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Media Player 10 slipstreaming

Posted on 2004-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I managed to slipstream sp2 into windows xp cd and was wondering if it is possible to do the same for media player 10

Also is it possible to slipstream other updates, like microsoft.net framework 1.1 and direct x9.......etc
0
Comment
Question by:a_anis3000
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12036494
Here's a site that gives instructions for three methods of slipstreaming Media Player 9, which you might be able to modify to use version 10, etc.:

http://dragonpc.20m.com/slipstream.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 200 total points
ID: 12037009
This link shows you how to slipstream WMP10 into SP2.  

http://unattended.msfn.org/xp/applications/mediaplayer10.htm

You may need to look at the other pages for how to configure the $OEM$ folders and all that.  Very useful site.
0