[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet connections

Posted on 2004-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have configured my router according to ISP settings. Also the lights on my router are all on and green, so I know I have connection to my modem and my ISP. However, I cannot download any web pages. In order for me to connect my LAN to my BT line, I am using a 10m extension lead. Could this be the reason I cannot download pages or is there another reason?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
ID: 12035527
Some questions:

1) What kind of connection do you have to your ISP (DSL, cable, etc)?
2) What other equipment is in use on this connection (e.g. DSL modem, cable modem, etc)?
3) What kind of router are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12035542
I have ADSL connection to my ISP. The device I am using is the Linksys gateway router (WAG54G).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
OliWarner earned 250 total points
ID: 12036841
I'm not sure if BT use any MAC rules (assuming yout ADSL modem has a network-out (RJ45) to your router...

You might need to instruct your linksys router, via webmin to mimic the MAC address of the network card in your PC (that origainally registered and was using the broadband)


It's a long shot - but i've had this quirk with other providers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12037562
BT provide their own routers and modems for network setups, so I can enquire. But I still don't understand why the router can show a connection to the ISP but I cannot download pages. Does my DNS server play a part in this? Bearing in mind that I can only logon to my Linksys via a client PC and NOT my server!

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12193916
The solution I discovered was to change the server gateway IP address to my router's IP address. Now I have full internet access!

0