Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Server Service Does Not Start Automatically

Posted on 2004-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
5,975 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Question Title: Blackberry Server Service Does Not Start Automatically With Windows Server 2003
Author: jbreg
Points: 500
Date: 09/11/2004 08:39PM BST
 

I just installed BES 3.6 on a Windows 2003 Machine also running Exchange 2003 (I know, I know, but we're short on extra machines at present) and MSDE. Everything works perfectly except that when the server is rebooted, the Blackberry Server Service fails to start automatically, despite being set to automatic in Services. All of the other blackberry services (database consistency service excepted) are also set to automatic and start without incident. When I manually start BES in services after the machine boots it seems to start without incident--it just won't do this when the machine starts.

Event Log shows the following sequence of events:

1) Starting BlackBerry Enterprise Server XYZ - Version 3.6.3.8
2) *** MAPI ***  MailboxManager::SubsystemInitialize - g_pSession->OpenMsgStore (0x8004011d)
3) Stopping BlackBerry

The following events are also present and might be related:

The description for Event ID ( 50000 ) in Source ( BlackBerry Server Controller ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Starting BlackBerry Controller Version 3.6.3.8.

The description for Event ID ( 20000 ) in Source ( BlackBerry Server Controller ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Userdump.exe not found in system folder. Controller won't generate userdump files..

The description for Event ID ( 50000 ) in Source ( BlackBerry Server Controller ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Waiting for syslog messages on port 4070.

Any thoughts??
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:jbreg
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12057956
Only thing that comes to mind immediately is to check that the service account you are using has the correct permissions to run the service.

Without more event log info, your best bet may be a call to Blackberry Tech support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 12281579
Well, I know that this is an issue that others have had--points to anyone who can even explain why this is occuring. O2 (my network provider) indicates that this is a persistant problem when BES and Exchange are on the same server, but can provide no further info--I think this is a very important question, then, to answer....

Jay
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dajones13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12311227
You may need to setup the BES service to depend on the Exchange services.  I would bet that the BES service is trying to start before the Exchange Information store is running and won't start.  That would explain why it starts once you are logged it.

-Doug
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 12312558
How do I do this? I think this may very well be the problem--that BES is starting before exchange and thus causing problems because BES depends on exchange services--do you have any idea on how I might alter the confguration of the BES services?

Jay
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12320374
I think you are on a wrong track here.....Your BES has four services running....The BlackBerry Server Service, The BlackBerry Mobile Data Server Service, The Blackberry Attachment Service and the Blackberry Database Consistancy Checker Service.

Of those, only the blackberry server service has any dependancies at all.....and they are all OS services....the event Log service, the NT LM Security Support Service and the WorkStation Service......all of which start long before any apps do.  
Starting the BES server service is *not* dependant on having exchange services running.

I would suggest, again, a call to BlackBerry Support.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 12331709
Ok, well, I discovered it *is* a dependency issue. Here's why:

1. I stopped the 1 BB service that gives me issues (Blackberry Server XYZ)
2. I stopped MS Exchange IS
3. I tried to start BB service described in (1)
4. The service will not start.

So, here's what I did to solve the problem. I could have followed the instructions here and edited the registry such that BES was dependent on MSexchange IS as http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q193888 , but we have a license for ServiceMill and Service+ (see http://www.activeplus.com/) so I simply installed service+ on the machine, set BES to be dependent on MS Exchange IE, restarted the machine, and voila!

Thanks!
0