Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting an un-selected item from a listbox

Posted on 2004-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

I have no problem getting a selected item from a listbox.  But I'd like to get an item (by item number) which is not selected.  For example, I'd like the item at position zero and each item thereafter.  But I'd like to do this without having to select each item before I can access the item.

I looked in the C# help but it's not obvious to me.  

Thanks for the help,
RA
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 2000 total points
ID: 12035577
The Items collection gives you access to all the ListBox items.  It's available in both the Windows.Forms and the Web.UI... versions of ListBox.

So you'd do something like:

    listBox1.Items[n]

to access the item at index n (starting with 0).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12036763
Hi,

Look at this example...
http://www.thecodeproject.com/cs/media/SystemPainter.asp

it may help you..
R.K
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 12037625
To get a single unselected item you can use the by-default 'Items' collection of listBox object:
listBox1.Items[n]

but you MUST be sure that Item at Items[n] is NOT SELECTED because it may be possible that the Items[n] is selected as the Items Collection contains all the items (Selected +  Unselected)

The following Code will make an arraylist of All UN SELECTED items in a listbox:

ArrayList UnSelectedItems = new ArrayList();

for (int i  =0 ; i < listBox1.Items .Count ; i++)
    if (!listBox1.SelectedItems.Contains(listBox1.Items[i]))
           UnSelectedItems.Add(listBox1.Items[i]);

Later you can print the values to see that all the printed values are NOT SELECTED

for (int i  =0 ;j<UnSelectedItems.Count ;j++)
     Console.WriteLine(UnSelectedItems[j].ToString());


hth,
Fahad Mukhtar
0