Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

difference between television and data

Posted on 2004-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
why is it that we are able to view television in real time, which is video, but when it comes to view streaming video on the internet or across a network bandwidth becomes such a factor.  I guess what i dont understand is how a television signal differs from data packets in terms of bandwidth.  For instance, cable television and high-speed cable Internet.

Why is that that the data rata could potentially fluctuate but we dont really have the same problem with television signals?

just a little confued.  thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:andreacadia
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 400 total points
ID: 12037499
NTSC uses about 6 MHz wide channels. The rate does not fluctuate, it is fixed by design.
High speed internet in the US is not very high speed compared to asia. Entrenched providers have thus far obstructed any meaningful broadband deployment.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 400 total points
ID: 12037965
And, you must realize that Cable TV signals are originating locally, through a Headend where the satellite dishes are located.  From this point, the signal is pushed to your TV across high speed Optical Lines and heavy gauge copper, and amplified (copper) every 1000 feet.  

Your streaming Internet video must go through many routers to get from the original server to your location.  Sometimes around the world.  Packets become fragmented and sometimes lost, and the packets must be resent.  This will certainly cause choppy video on your end.

Anyway, this is the easiest explanation I can offer without getting too technical.

FE
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JonSh
JonSh earned 400 total points
ID: 12049766
I'll also add that there is lot more raw data being shoved to a computer monitor than a TV monitor, image for image.  This is why video for PCs is expensive relative to video for game boxes (playstation is a good example).

Raw data=bandwidth commitment :)

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mazzl
mazzl earned 400 total points
ID: 12054260
television uses a diffrent frequency then you're internet signal, this gives it more bantwith, also .. television signal is not digital, this meens that if you "mis"a bit of data.. you see a small flikker.. or something, while for internet you need to receive all the information.
technically if you would use all the frequency;s for internet, it would be a lot faster, but in fact you also have radio and tv signals on the same cable. witch use up a lot of the frequency's..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cagri
cagri earned 400 total points
ID: 12159278
Ok, let me try to explain as far as my knowledge goes;

1. TV broadcast in the cable is carried as an analog signal. Which is the video/audio signal embeded in to (sorry on to) a basefrequency and carried down to your TV set. However, when you intend to carry Internet traffic through the cable, you use the same analog signal to carry data and a conversion came into play. You get your digital signal, convert it to analog, put on the cable and do the reverse on your cable modem. This greatly slows down (better say limits) the available capacity while adding a considerable amount of over-head traffic.

2. Even more, behind the cable technology, as some other people mentioned, you generally try to carry video traffic between continents (or cities at lest) while the TV signal is just carried along your street.

My 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12372271
Split em up...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12394612
I'd recommend it closed no points awarded
0