Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Low Format HD Q -  High pts for quick answ

Posted on 2004-09-11
51
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to safely low format a drive.   Don't really know how safe it is to download a general low format util, but all I need is to low format a drive to install XP from a RD CD.
0
Comment
Question by:HarmonicMinor
  • 23
  • 11
  • 8
  • +2
51 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12036223
depending on your make of hdd depends on the utility.
Seagate is seatools
maxtor is maxblast
etc
what is the make of your HDD?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12036231
Hello HarmonicMinor =)

Well Low Level Formatting means u will be not able to recover any data.... low level formatting will erase everything and will write zeroes to ur disk... means a completely BLANK drive !!

U can use the tools either from ur hard drive manufacturer's website to perform a low level format, or can use a third party tool, like KillDisk >> http://www.killdisk.com/

GOOD LUCK :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036270
gents, there's no manu info on the this disk otherwise I'd be perusing "their" site.    That's what makes me want to be safe.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12036278
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036283
Btw SheharyaarSaahil,  you're 100% correct.  The Recovery CD will not take 'cause the installation of XP of the RD keeps saying that the drive is RAW.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12036284
>> gents, there's no manu info on the this disk otherwise

well use this utility, it will recognise it for u ;-)

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

it will give u a list of all the hardware attached to ur system, and u can note down the correct
version and make of ur required device :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 12036290
if you went to device manager in windows it should tell you the manufacturer of the hard disk another way around is to use everest and let it tell you the manufacturer, you get a free version from here
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?dlid=1&lang=en
HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036326
both lavalys link have not given where to go (esp the 1st)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036333
SheharyaarSaahil, I see you have it.....where is this util?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12036334
well when u click on my link, u will get a page with Evereset Home Edition Downloads
one is .exe file, other is .zip file

are u not getting it ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036342
damn
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036345
I need "real" help!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 12036347
if u don't get a pop up window to save the file u either have pop-up blocker or a firewall on, please disable any of these or both
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12036355
>> I need "real" help!!

means :-?
we are not trying to give u a "fake" help,,, believe me ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036397
SheharyaarSaahil, sorry, but no disrespect.   Patience has already eludeded me in trying to get this pc up and running with NOT knowing what the prob was 'til I saw that msg about the HD being RAW..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12036416
ok..... just relaxe, we will find out a solution :)

now tell me the whole story behind it
yeah i know u are trying to install XP and getting a RAW format error
but tell me where....

i mean u are booting with the Recovery Disk, choosing a clean install
it shud format ur hard drive now... is it giving the RAW error at this stage or... ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036437
Sherar, I just downloaded one your sugg of using killdisk.

I'm about to use it.

Believe me, if I don't fix this pc, my brother is going to "killdisk" ME....   ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12036440
when you boot up the pc, right at the start, the POST test identifies all your hardware & it will name the manufacturer of the HDD.
Also if this happens to quickly to read, hit the delete key( on most systems) & in the standard cmos settings you will see what your HDD is.
then you need the manu's utility program & your there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036455
"when you boot up the pc, right at the start, the POST test identifies all your hardware & it will name the manufacturer of the HDD."

No, it never does detect the HD w/o any CD or floppy driven boot up...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12036474
well mine identifies primary master seagate model#
secondary master WDC model #
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 12036488
any luck when u enter the bios as been told, what about everest tool.
if all these failed i would recommend using fdisk, delete all partitions (if any available) and reboot. then use fdisk again to re-partition according to ur needs and use the standard format command "format x:" where x is the drive letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036500
phil, I don't know what I'm doin' wrong, but I downloaded and unzipped killdisk to a CD and tried rebooting with it.   Apparently I'm not using it correctly.

The BIOS reports upon boot up that the "Master HDD S.M.A.R.T. capability....none".

Then it spits out the hardware info w/o irq-i/o info and halts at "Veryify DMI Pool Data".
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036501
Messed up HD controller or something?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12036549
what do you get when you boot into the CMOS at startup?hit delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036564
everything looks as it should, in terms of proper HD dectection and boot-up sequence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036578
forgive me, but most of the times upon boot up, there's a

tick-tick-ticking sound before the msg I described above.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12036588
Is this noise coming from the HDD?
If it is that is not good!
when you say "everything looks as it should, in terms of proper HD dectection and boot-up sequence" what does it say your HDD is in the standard CMOS settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036600
it detects what it is...not the manufacturer though
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 12036607
no numbers and/or letters at all far from the size. these numbers may guide us to the manufacturer
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036617
ok....pen in hand
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
grtmoby earned 1000 total points
ID: 12036661
if u r saying it is clicking then most propably this hard is damaged and u better find any data u want on it and back it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036695
SystemMax is the computer.   From TigerDirect with a AMD/64 bought online by my brother.

'k.......I SOOOOOOOO MUCH appreciate all input.   Hardware is not my forte, per se.    

I have to address this another day.   I'm about spent and any responses will certainly get back to him when I check back later.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12036869
grtmoby, I kept trying to tell him that it seems to be a hardware issue and he keeps refuting it.

The one thing that he didn't tell me 'til I threw in the towel, was that he installed a heat-sink to boost his processor last January for gaming.    

>> Two things that he did that got him to this point:   he powered off during shutdown 'cause he got tired of waiting.   With that, XP would not boot because of the corrupted dll's, which were displayed on the screen (according to him).    He then tried restoring the computer with the restore CD that came with it....'nuff said.  I wasn't there to say what the hell else he did.

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12037706
get a plate from his kitchen, put the hard disk on it, and give it to him and ask to take it as breakfast..... coz he has FRIED his hard drive !!!!  =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12038002
Shehary, that's what I kept trying to tell him.

Last night I was posting from my mother's pc, if we took her drive out (has ME) and put it in his, is there *any* possibility of us damaging her HD in this test?

If it does work with no problem and boots up, ME is going to start doing a lot of plug-play installations of his hardware.   That could screw up her HD when we put it back in hers.    

I just need to convince him that he needs to trash that HD and buy another.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12038100
>> he powered off during shutdown 'cause he got tired of waiting.

im not sure what are the things which he has damaged by doing this "Super Step"
if it was just his hard drive which cooked... then hooking ur mother's hard drive cannot damage it....

but if it was more than just his hard drive, then...... Do it on ur own risk, im not sure abt ur mother, but if she is like my mom,,,, she is really gonna cook us if anything will go wrong =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12038149
"she is really gonna cook us if anything will go wrong =\"

if you knew my mother's Italian temper, i'd perfer not to try this test ;)

I do have an old 3.2gig 5200rpm HD with 98SE on it.   Do you think it'll work in this very new high-end gaming pc?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 12038390
yeah it should work no problem.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12038455
>> 3.2gig

yeah, it shud..... but it will be good if u will remain with Win98
coz if u will try to get XP on this drive... XP's install will take approx. 1.5GB itself and u will be left with only 1.7GB for all ur rest programs and games... so 98 will be better as it hardly takes approx. 400MB for its installtion :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12038496
the size issue I already thought about.....and keepin' 98se on it was my intention until he bought a new drive.   He *had* a 160+GB 7200rpm in there.  

Shehary, if my HD takes and if indeed it makes his HD the culprit, expect the pts and an "A".   Otherwise, we're back to square 1.

I'll  probably do this tomorrow.........EST.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12038555
Wish u good luck from us :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PRDUBOIS
ID: 12043493
Symantecs Ghost program has a Lowlevel disk format program with it.  It works well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12054226
Shehary, I worked on his pc last evening and of course, the HD I brought took nicely.

Thank you so much for your help, my friend.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12056791
happy that ur system is up and running,,,, and u didn't have to face the "Italian Temper" of ur mother ;-)

and ask ur brother to gain a little patient in case of computers.... or atleast whenever he switches off his computer, ask him to empty a glass of pepsi meanwhile :D

!! Happy Computing !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 12057872
I just said that's a hardware failure if u look at my comment just above the accepted answer. Think this isn't fair...................
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12058146
grtmoby

Installing the other hd was my quickest fix.    Ok, I have an old version of ghost (ghostpe.exe, 1999) that I sometimes use to clone pc's with a laplink cable.

Will this version work, if so, how do I use it to attempt this low-level format?

If not, is there a freeware ghost that you're referring to that I can use w/instructions to do a low format?

If so, and I get a copy and it works, I will definitely post a thread soley for you with a bunch of points....that is if it works and I can revive the hd and do a restore to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PRDUBOIS
ID: 12063707
Go to web site:
     http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/content/productlink.cfm?
Go down to:
     Symantec Ghost Corporate Edition Info | Try It | Buy Now!
Choose the Try it - Download it - Look for GDISK.exe

0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12065081
Thanks PRDUBOIS!     I'm spliting btw Shehary and grtmoby for the fact he stated what I did before Shehary did.   I'm still giving Shehary half though because of his other useful help.

When I get around to using ghost from your link and I'm able to revive that drive, both you and grtmoby will get some pts.

No one can ever say that I am not a fair man.

Again, thanks all for you contributions.
HM
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12065197
>> No one can ever say that I am not a fair man.

atleast u will not find me saying this, coz i know ur Italian Temper, adopted from ur mother ;-D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 12070150
Firs thanks for this HarmonicMinor and Ididn't really mean it the bad way. My appologies for any offence you felt.
0