Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.fr domain not accepting e-mail from my mail server?

Posted on 2004-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am running my own mail server domain varietyinternet.com mx record is mail.varietyinternet.com.  For some reason when I send e-mail to .fr it gets rejected as spam.  Can you tell me how to get my domain accepted by the .fr domain?  Thanks

E-Mail address my client is trying to send to is:

ajfusil@club-internet.fr

Error Message:

550 <c-24-8-203-73.client.comcast.net[24.8.203.73]>: Client host rejected: Spam

0
Comment
Question by:thayer7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12036265
You will have to contact the client...it appears comcast is blocking you...you may need to contact comcast...either the client has some spam filters blocking you or their ISP has some spam filters blocking you...you will have to get on the phone to get this resolved.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayer7
ID: 12036331
I called comcast and they told my they don't block outgoing mail unless over 40 at a time. Should I contact club-internet.fr?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 12036343
thayer7:

> I am running my own mail server domain varietyinternet.com mx record is
> mail.varietyinternet.com.  For some reason when I send e-mail to .fr it gets rejected
> as spam.  Can you tell me how to get my domain accepted by the .fr domain?  Thanks

Check this out:
    http://www.mail-abuse.com/cgi-bin/lookup?ip_address=24.8.203.73

That IP address is on a Spam block list, because it is cable modem connection.  Almost nobody runs their own mail server from a cable connection, and as such, 99% of e-mail coming from an address like that is going to be spam.

It isn't the .fr domain that's blocking your connection.  It's the mail server at the MX record for club-internet.fr that is blocking you.  This is because the server uses a block list to look up the IP of the person connecting, and if it's on the list, it doesn't accept the message.  However, I'm sure there are lots of servers on the Internet using the same block list, and so none of those will accept your e-mail either.

The link above contains instructions on how to get your address removed from the block list, but I don't think you're going to be successful because 99% of incoming mail from a cable modem address really is Spam.  You'll see that it isn't your specific address that's blocked, but a whole range of them.

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12036348
In that case i would assume that club-internet.fr is blocking your address. for some reason.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 12036356
thayer7:

> I called comcast and they told my they don't block outgoing mail unless over 40 at
> a time. Should I contact club-internet.fr?

ComCast is talking about blocking mail from their mail server.  I'm pretty sure they don't do any blocking at all when it comes to people running their own mail server.

You can contact club-internet.fr, but I doubt you'll convince them to stop using the block list.  Those things are necessary to fight the onslaught of spam, even if it hurts some other innocent users.  So, that leaves getting your IP off the block list, and like I said before, I don't think they'll do it for you.

Your other option is to see if you can have your mail server relay the message to ComCast's mail server, and have it deliver it.  I doubt it's IP is blocked.  However, I'm not sure they'll accept relayed messages.

-D*
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 1000 total points
ID: 12036366
thayer7:

Here is a page that tells why they have IP ranges belonging to cable modem users in their block list:
    http://www.mail-abuse.com/services/mds_dul.html

It isn't you, it's just about every cable modem user out there.  It just checked and mine is listed too.

-D*
0