Solved

Recovering lost Data because of WinXP restore

Posted on 2004-09-11
10
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
My little sister was playing with my Notebook and all of a sudden, she got a message saying "restore windows" from one of the websites and she clicked 'Yes'.

I had no system restore point, so windows restored itself to the first day i bought it.
Now all my data are lost, and i really really need those data, but i don't know how.

I tried "undo last restore" but it appealed that the system restored itself twice, which means there is no use of undoing the latest restore.

I would really appreciate it if someone can tell me how to recover my lost data.

Regards,
Yasser
0
Comment
Question by:buhareb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12036740
What operating system are you using?

If its XP then boot up the machine from CD rom and put the XP disk in the drive, the do a repair using the recovery console

heres a link on how to use it http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307654#3

best of luck I hope it gets you back up and running again!

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12037397
are you sure your data is lost? open explorer>C:drive>documents and settings>
look for a folder with your name; there under my documents the data should be.
Or, open explorer and search for a known file or folder of your data
0
 

Author Comment

by:buhareb
ID: 12037522
pjcrooks2000,
I don't have the recovery CD! and yes it is XP pro.

nobus,
I didn't work!

I've heard that Easy Recovery software can recover any data?! is that right?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 12037645
Here you go try this, its one of the more popular ones

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm

good luck with it

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12037654
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12037681
What did not work? please explain. are there no folders or what? remember i cannot see from here what is on your computer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icedrop-dcse
ID: 12039649
[quote] nobus,
I didn't work!
[/quote]

i believe he was saying he didnt try it.. or it may be a typo.

first of all buhareb when you try a recommendation please post some sort of explanation to the result.

and also when you use system restore i believe that no files will be lost only the settings and some links on your desktop. the files about installed programs or downloaded files on your computer will be unharmed whereever you put them.

try going inside windows explorer or my computer and browse your Local disk C: or any of your HDD's look for your data on the folder where you saved them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buhareb
ID: 12039869
pjcrooks2000,

I've used the GDB software but it restarted the notebook right after it completed the restore.
However,
I am using "FinalDatat Enterprise v2.0" based on a friend's advise and i think it is the right solution for the problem... but i'm just waiting for the Cluster Scan to finish.

nobus,
i ment "it didn't work"... i couldn't find the files on the C - which is the only drive i have - and i guess it will take ages before i get to the desired files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buhareb
ID: 12044913
GetDataBack for NTSF (Version 2.31) is the best software for recovery...

thanx a lot pjcrooks2000... you deserve 1000 points:-)

Regards,
buhareb
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12046766
Thank you buhareb

I am glad i was able to help you in this matter and i appreciate your comments just above, very nice of you to say so :)

All the best to you for the future

pjcrooks2000
0