Solved

Free Sprite Maker

Posted on 2004-09-11
6
5,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I need a free sprite maker for a game I'm currently developing (I can't release a name). It has to be free, and workable on Win98.

Thanks much`s!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Gonavitch
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 12039674
What exactly do you mean by "sprite maker" ?  Are you asking for a program that will do the artwork - beacause if so, then there really is no such program.  If you are asking for a program that can put individual graphics together to produce one file with the different sprites in a perticular frame order then there are a few tools I am aware of... let me know what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonavitch
ID: 12039905
Never mind the Sprite Maker then, if it doesn't exist.
Well where can I go to learn how to do graphics?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 35 total points
ID: 12039970
Its always very difficult to tell someone how to be good at art – in fact its probably impossible since it just comes down to your own creativity, knowledge of drawing techniques, experience and patience.

As such, there are very few websites which show you how to make sprites etc for a game, although there are a few that can give you some good guidance and provide some useful insight and techniques.  One of the best places to start is www.GameDev.net 

Take a look at this link for general game graphics help: http://www.gamedev.net/reference/list.asp?categoryid=75
The following link will also be helpful to you for making sprites: http://pixeltutorial.cjb.net/ 
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 12068080
"sprites" are essentially .gif images that most game-making consoles will let you import.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonavitch
ID: 12068653
I know what a sprite is!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 12068921
<<What exactly do you mean by "sprite maker"

I was answering someone else's question in the middle of the post...but I get the impression you would rather not have my input...yer on yer own!

<<unsubscribe>>
0