Solved

I want to make a web based front end to my LAN.

Posted on 2004-09-11
4
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to know how I can make an HTML page that has TCP/IP Tools and funtions that can be run via a web browser.

that way If i am on a business trip, I can log into my Secured "Management Page" and ping file servers on my lan, and see what ip
addresses are up and running and what ones are not.... (To see if a server is online)...
I have many other things I would like to make it do as well. maybe a web based "Drop Box" that people can drop files into..
and are automatically scaned for viruses....(cool FTP server setup maybe)....
and other cool funtions too.

I am new to software stuff.... but Ive got computer hardware down pat. and with the help of experts exchange.
Ill be able to do anything !!!

Where do I go to get started..
I dont understand really how to make java or PHP .... Or html for that matter. Ive used dreamweaver to some extent.
really basic stuff....        http://www.thetechdoc.com
That is my old site that I have never taken down.. but I made everything.... Even the pictures,,, I used photoshop and bryce 3d.
so that is a good example of the 'summation' of my software skills.

... But now, I need to make something that is more 'interactive'


-Jon
0
Comment
Question by:joncolby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentPuglia earned 500 total points
ID: 12038559
Hi,

  if you intend to do, upgrade, & maintain this yourself, you need to learn [at the least] html, javascript, and a serverside language.

  www.htmlgoodies.com has an excellent set of html/javascript tutorials
  buy some books
  which serverside language depends upon your current and future environment, money available, etc.
  if you have a unix server -- php (and possibly mySql for any database needs)  [both free]
  if you have a M$ shop -- asp (you can still use mySql, but with some difficulty)

  if you are looking for a quick fix, google for the functionality you want.  there are many scripts already out there that may might your needs you very little tweaking.

Vinny
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_aaron_
ID: 12041471
Hi joncolby/

          I have been doing Unix Admin for quite a while now and a couple of years ago stumbled across this same problem, I needed some form of web based 'Intranet' to do a bulk of my admin from... Anyway, I found that Perl is the most common and absolutely the most functional server-side scripting language to use... Perl is also *really* useful to learn as you can run admin scripts without the browser ( ie through the Unix Shell ); it works on ALL *nix platforms and per installation is default on *most* if not all *Nix platforms... It also can be used to build powerful Web Apps and is a good language to start off with... PHP requires setup on *nix server, is fussy when versions are changed, is overall a messy language, and you wont be able to perform a lot of shell functions correctly.... Lastly, there are several alternate programs already build for basic things like pinging and general admin ( such as netsaint or webmin ) --> so you might want to check out these first....

Anyway, hope this helps!

-- Aaron



     
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12042128
Yes, this is good info.
I will check out where to learn perl
it sounds like the best one to learn.

are there any places out there that are doing this already ?
anywhere to go for more info ?

-Jon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_aaron_
ID: 12042159
More Info can b found @:

http://www.webmin.com/
http://www.netsaint.org

These are fairly mainstream ( meaning they are *much* easier to install than others )...

Good Luck ;-)
0