Solved

Bypassing a poxy server

Posted on 2004-09-11
6
4,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey experts,

I use the internt in my university (AUB - American University of Beirut). Of course, as a university they have around 8000 PCs, and therefore there are 4 proxy servers through which they connect to the internet. Internet Connection is broadband (and considered the best in the country), but the problem is that sometimes we need to use an application that needs to connect to the server directly (without using a proxy server) like a game or a download manager or an e-business application, and as a result we cannot connect to this application when we are using the internet inside our university. Is there a way that we can specify in the connection settings to bypass the proxy server (and thus to connect directly to our client PC).

I will provide you with the script that we use for the internet connection:

function FindProxyForURL(url, host)
{
        if (isPlainHostName(host) || dnsDomainIs(host, ".aub.edu.lb") || dnsDomainIs(host, ".intmed.aubmc.org.lb") )
            return "DIRECT";
        else if (isIpHost(host)) {
                if (isInNet(host, "192.168.0.0", "255.255.0.0") || isInNet(host, "193.188.129.0", "255.255.255.0")|| isInNet(host, "193.188.128.0", "255.255.255.0") || isInNet(host, "127.0.0.1", "255.255.255.0")) {
                        return "DIRECT";
                }
                else
                        return "PROXY proxya.aub.edu.lb:3128";
        }
        else
                        return "PROXY proxya.aub.edu.lb:3128";

}
function isIpHost(host){
        var MyQuad = host.split(".");
        if (MyQuad.length != 4){
                return false;
        }
        for (var i = 0; i < MyQuad.length; i++) {
                if (parseInt (MyQuad[i]) >= 0) {
                }
                else {
                        return false;
                }
        }
        return true;
}



P.S.: You wouldn't believe how solving this problem would help us a lot in our internet usage (we wouldn't get the "couldn't connect to server" annoying message), we would be able to use many many applications.

0
Comment
Question by:mte01
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
winzig earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In case that the dirrect connection to the internet is blocked, you can use http://www.http-tunnel.com/html/solutions/http_tunnel/client.asp to get full enternet acces, but the latency will be high and you will not be able play online games.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
Ahhh! It seems that the network administrators here have blocked the site, and when I tried to search other sites to download it, they always re-direct to this site (which is blocked)...can you please upload it on some webserver, so I can install it??? That would be greatly greatly helpful.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
You have already bypassed .aub.edu.lb and "193.188.128.0", "255.255.255.0", just add the other domains or subnets same as those ones. I've pasted your script (with some new lines for maintainability and the unneeded nested if...return removed) and two extra hosts added, one by name and one by address. Are you looking for an automated way to modify the script or am I missing something?


function FindProxyForURL(url, host)
{
       if (isPlainHostName(host) ||
         dnsDomainIs(host, ".games.added-entry.com") ||
         dnsDomainIs(host, ".aub.edu.lb") ||
         dnsDomainIs(host, ".intmed.aubmc.org.lb") ||  
         isInNet(host, "192.168.0.0", "255.255.0.0") ||
         isInNet(host, "193.188.129.0", "255.255.255.0")||
         isInNet(host, "193.188.128.0", "255.255.255.0") ||
         isInNet(host, "200.200.200.200", "255.255.255.255") ||
         isInNet(host, "127.0.0.1", "255.255.255.0"))
       
                       return "DIRECT";
             
         else
                       return "PROXY proxya.aub.edu.lb:3128";      
}

function isIpHost(host){
       var MyQuad = host.split(".");
       if (MyQuad.length != 4){
               return false;
       }
       for (var i = 0; i < MyQuad.length; i++) {
               if (parseInt (MyQuad[i]) >= 0) {
               }
               else {
                       return false;
               }
       }
       return true;
}
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
>> or am I missing something?

Yes, and the thing you are missing is that I want to bypass the proxy server, and I want to connect actually to the Internet. In your modified script, you bypass the server (and this will fail the Internet connection). The other websites above that bypass the server (like the AUB's website) do not need a proxy server connection (for example the AUB's website is on a local domain, and has direct access)

I think the HTTP-Tunnel would solve the problem, I just need someone to put for me the http-tunnel.exe file on an external webserver, so I would be able to download it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
Specifically, the file that I want to download externally is:

http://www.http-tunnel.com/httptunnel_setup.exe

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
I guess I'll have to ask a new question for the file that I need......anyway, I think the question has been adequatley answered.
0