[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The PERFECT Browser

Posted on 2004-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ok, so I'm going to make a Java web browser. Right? So why don't I just use JEditorPane? You know why I"m not going to?

BECAUSE JEDITORPANE DOESN'T SUPPORT JAVASCRIPT! SO THE ONLY THING IT DOES IS DISPLAY TEXT AND IMAGES!!!
AAARGH!

Can someone help me to implement JavaScript in JEditorPane or do I have to use something else. And no, I'm not going to use J# 2005's  'web browser' pallet tool.

Do I have to use something external, a bean perhaps? Maybe there is a method.
If this is not possible then I guess Java isn't so 'web' oriented as I thought, but alas, it's still good.

I'm not going to say thnaks in advance because it sort of ruins the impact of getting a thank you later on.
0
Comment
Question by:billyea
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billyea
ID: 12036964
I also would like DHTML (advanced JavaScript support and add Applet support to the 'soon-to-be browser'
(It would be sort of ironic if Java can't support it's own APPLET in a Java browser)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billyea
ID: 12036978
I might have to implement my own JS support, hmm. Maybe I can take a look at Opera, I think it is made in Java too!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12037573
Well, browser-like support in Java is very limited. Giving anything else would have required a great deal of labour. Hence for good support, (e.g. the ICE browser) you'll have to pay
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 375 total points
ID: 12038204
Check out Rhino
http://www.mozilla.org/rhino/
It is a implementation of javascript in java
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 12038217
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 12039185
Hi

I have been asking this question too but well, unfortunately, Java seems has not supported the script (JavaScript or VBScript) yet for the JEditorPane. The arrangements are also sometimes not very well.

What you can do is only to wait for the next version of jdk and it might be improved.

I am sorry :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12045461
>>and it might be improved

I doubt significantly ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billyea
ID: 12099139
Thanks for the link Meglo, but I'm still a little bit confused about implementing Rhino. It seems like a good path
(But as most people say, the road to hell is made with good cement...concrete...glass...whatever)
What I haen't told you (it's useless anyway) is what I'm going to use this for. You see, I'm making a Java diary app, and I want people to be able to make and add entries in html and javascript and view them.
=========================================================

SECONDARIES:
I know this might be bad, but if this question turns out to be impossible, I'd like to kill two birds with one rocket and ask a second question about encrypting/decrypting (another essential feature in a diary program).

HOW 2 PARTICIPATE:
If you would like to participate in this second question simply say 'OKAY' and I will raise the point value to 300 as soon as a get some good responses.

WHAT IS THE QUESTION:
okay, I want people to be able to push a button, this button will encrypt the contents of a file, say C:\oogyboogey.txt
then I want them to be able to decrypt the file using a, guess what. decrypt button.
So while this seems utterly obvious and trivial, I'm confused about the whole dam javax.crypto thing.
I do understand one thing, you need a key to do it. so here is my 30 digit sample key:
907604333809348636348526830901

HOW U CAN HELP:
Simply hand over some source code.
No need to add the Action Listeners for the buttons, just what I should put inside them.

Again, no thanks in advance because it too will ruin the effect of getting a thank you later on.
0