Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 Startup Stalls

Posted on 2004-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Having a bad CD-ROM drive, I changed the units.  Once I did that, the PC would not reboot, stalling on the Windows splash screen, with the progress bar stopping.  I reinstalled Windows over the previous version, as there is data on the hard drive that I need, doing it from the SafeMode command prompt, accessing the new CD drive from there.  The installation took a long time, but it finally got to the point where the PC needed to restart in order to configure the hardware.  At this point, upon the restart, the PC again stalls at what seems to be the same place.  The hard drive seems to be searching and will run for several minutes before finally stopping.  I have taken out the modem, NIC, and sound card and have tried resetting the cards and RAM.  Still the same problem.

Suggestions will be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:borleymsgs
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12037055
Have you tried manually detecting the drive in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12037125
have you assured that the hd is not failing? faulty ide cable?

hth
waffle
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
ID: 12037274
coral47  Do you mean the HD or the CD Drive.  I have changed the BIOS to read from the CD first, but to no avail.  However, by booting to SafeMode Command Prompt, the CD Drive works fine.

Waffleironhead  Scandisk shows no problem with the HD, plus I was not experiencing any problem with the PC other than the old CD drive tray would not open, hence thinking I needed a new one.  

The problem semed to start when I tried downloading a new driver for the CD drive, which in retrospect, I probably did not need to do, but the system gave the message that the drive was not accessible.  However, I have done MSCONFIG and have disabled all startup items.  I did change one item dealing with the drive controllers, but when problems developed, I disabled it, just as it was before the problem.

Hope this gives you some clues!  Thanks for the replies.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 12037809
<<However, by booting to SafeMode Command Prompt, the CD Drive works fine.>> You would appear to have a driver problem. Can you get it to boot into safe mode? If so go to Control Panel, System, Device manager and remove all entries under CDROM. Reboot and see what happens. Hopefully system will find new hardware (CDROM) and install the stock driver.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
ID: 12039082
Thanks, burrcm.  That did the trick!  A simple solution that I wish I would have thought of before wasting many hours.  Oh, well!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12040968
Glad you got it fix.  See what happens when you have to sleep. I missed you reply by 1/2 hour. It was 2 am here.   : D
0