Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Java Applet - display a flashing dot moving around page

Posted on 2004-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm very much a novice of java, but part of may app, I need a java applet that is a blinking/flashing dot(smal circle) that moves around the page.  The position of the dot/circle will be determined by (x,y) coordinates passed to it, probabaly from a database(Access).

I realize this is a lot to ask, but just wondering how hard this would be to build, and if anyone has the code for this already.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Malek103197
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 172 total points
ID: 12037582
Yes, that's possible and straightforward. Your best bet is to adapt a 'bouncing ball' applet:

http://javaboutique.internet.com/tutorials/Java_by_Example/section6_9.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mte01
mte01 earned 164 total points
ID: 12037646
For a bit simpler program, you can use this:

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.applet.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class FMApplet extends JApplet
{


  public FMApplet()
  {
  }

  public void init()
  {
    try
    {
      jbInit();
    }
    catch(Exception e) {
      e.printStackTrace();
    }
  }

  private void jbInit() throws Exception
  {
    Mover m = new Mover(this,200);
    this.setSize(new Dimension(400,300));
  }

}




import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.applet.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import java.util.Timer;
import java.util.TimerTask;


public class Mover
{
    Timer timer;
    JApplet myapp;

    public Mover(JApplet a,int milliseconds)
    {
      myapp = a;
        timer = new Timer();
        timer.schedule(new MoverTask(myapp), milliseconds);
    }

}




import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.applet.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import java.util.TimerTask;

class MoverTask extends TimerTask
{
    Thread runner;
    JApplet myapp;
    final int h;
    final int w;
    double inc1;
    double inc2;
    double x;
    double y;

    public MoverTask(JApplet a)
    {
      myapp = a;
      h = 30;
      w = 30;
      inc1 = 1.5;
      inc2 = 2;
      x = 150;
      y = 150;
    }

    public void start()
    {
        if (runner == null)
        {
                runner = new Thread (this);
                runner.start();
        }
    }


    public void run()
    {
      while(true)
      {
      try
      {
        runner.sleep(15);
      }
        catch (Exception e) { }

      myapp.getGraphics().drawOval((int)x,(int)y,w,h);
      x += inc1;
        y += inc2;

        if(x<0 || x>myapp.getWidth()-w)
        {
            inc1=-inc1;
            x+=inc1;
        }

       if(y<0 || y>myapp.getHeight()-h)
        {
           inc2=-inc2;
           y+=inc2;
        }
        myapp.repaint();
      }
    }
}

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12040247
you're probably going to need to sign your applet, what exactly is the purpose of the applet?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 12049818
Thanks,

I wish to have a dot moving around over top of an image. The image is a map, and the dot represents coordiante swhere a vehilce has driven. I've seen someone else do this solution and it looks pretty good. the dot blinks/flashes on/of and moves around the page, where the position of the dot (x,y) are determined by passing it (x,y).
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 164 total points
ID: 12049888
Use a couple of JLabel's, one for the map image, and the other for the dot.

JLabel map = new JLabel(new ImageIcon(mapimage));
JLabel dot = new JLabel(new ImageIcon(dotimage));
map.setLayout(null);
map.add(dot);

then use setLocation() method of JLabel to move the dot as required.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 12062151
Thanks for your suggestions. I will be a while before I try this out since I need help with setting up my java etc...but I will get back.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12278434
I feel that I deserve a bit of the credit (few points not much :))
0