Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection

Posted on 2004-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Old habits die hard. I've always used home directories. New 2003 server install, migrating old data. Considering using Folder Redirection to redirect My Documents folder to home folders but I have read that Microsoft recommends letting the folders be auto-created from a designated root-share and eliminating the use of home directories. Any suggestions? Also I have no use for offline access so do I need the synchronization or can I eliminate it with no problem?  Lastly, Which works better, setting the redirection in roaming profiles or in GPO?
Thanks for any insight
0
Comment
Question by:Derf238
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:BNettles73
BNettles73 earned 500 total points
ID: 12037236

I'd redirect my docs to home folders as you stated above ... I'd only consider DFS if you think it will make things easier on IT and the users ... MS recommends this to make network access easier for users, but in the end I think it is sometimes more difficult to train users (even if the new process seems easier) ... call me cynical lol ...

I'd redirect with a GPO, (http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2004/08/24/folder_redirect.html) ... you can disable offline synchronization I believe, without any real problems ...
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 12038215
I use DFS for my personal folders. This allows me to move the data around as required. For most clients I have all of their shared data on DFS and it has made management of the networks so much easier.

For user folder creation, I let Windows create the folders. I tend to set it via the home folders setting in ADUC entering the path as:

\\domain.com\shares\users\%username%

Also it gets given its own drive letter, either U or Z. (Z can cause issues where Windows 9x machines are still in use)
 
I then set the same path in GPO to redirect My documents - using the same forumula with the %username%

If you don't need offline sync then turn it off. Using a redirected folder can sometimes trigger it and confuse the users.  You might also want to turn off caching as well.

For further protection as it is Windows 2003 Server, enabled shadow copy on the drive. While it isn't a backup, it can save data lost during the day. Combined with a decent network undelete tool, it makes it almost impossible for the users to loose anything.

Simon.
0