Solved

Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.EventInterop.dll

Posted on 2004-09-11
16
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hey Experts!

I need to find the following dll file: Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.EventInterop.dll, and I can't find it

Any help??
0
Comment
Question by:mte01
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
Comment Utility
Interop dll files are created by ASP.NET when you set a reference to a COM dll.  Try to add a reference, but look through the COM libraries rather than the .NET libraries.  If you see an Exchange library that looks like "Transport", set a reference to it and then build your project and see if the interop dll was not created for you.

John
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
There is only one Microsoft Exchange Libarary in COM components, and it has nothing to do with the one that I want. Does any method exist for searching for such a library when you know its full dll name??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
Comment Utility
Here are a couple of links.  The second one is the Exchange SDK.  I am installing it right now to see if it has what you are looking for.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnsmtps/html/writingmngsinks.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=463F0649-6274-45EA-B647-E6BE1425C893&displaylang=en

John
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
Comment Utility
Are you sure that this DLL file is already installed on your machine?

Information about this DLL -- including its installation and usage -- is at http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dnsmtps/html/writingmngsinks.asp -- particularly under the "How to Write a Managed Event Sink in C#: Step by Step" heading.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
Comment Utility
Doh.  My suggested link is the same as the first of jnhorst's.  Oh, well.  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
The document that you both guys provided is the reason of my search for this file. I am reading it to write a manged event sink, and I reached this point where I need this file (to copy it to the wrapper directory); that's why I am searching for it.

>> Information about this DLL -- including its installation and usage -- is at ...

In this document they NEED this file, they do not provide information for its usage.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jnhorst earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
Download the paper and files at this link:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0CD7F344-CAD6-416E-9BC1-0D7C214E1D0B&displaylang=en

Run the downloaded exe.  It will write the idl files for the dll in Program Files/Exchange SDK.  You will have to use a .NET utility to create the dll from the idl file.  I am not sure about this step, but this will get you started.

John
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Thogek
Thogek earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
Comment Utility
Ack.  jnhorst and I seem to be parallelling....
Maybe I should just go to sleep.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot for both of you guys ;)...I'll be trying this, and informing of you of the results...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
I am using Windows XP. I thought exploring into the smtp sink options would save me from the headache of going into the Microsoft Exchange Server, but it seems that I have to install it for sure inorder to "Write a Managed Event Sink in C#".....right guys??
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
Can anyone confirm what I am thinking of right now........Do I have to install Exchange server inorder to run the code for the following document: "Write a Managed Event Sink in C#"......http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnsmtps/html/writingmngsinks.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
If no one has an answer to my last question in a short while, I will close it giving the proper credit.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
Comment Utility
I really do not know.  It looked like to me that if you had SMTP services running, which you can do with XP, you should be able to do it.  But again, I do not know.

John
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
I guess it is not as it seems, anyway, I'll also leave the question open for a few hours to see if anyone can see a methodology of using the SMTP sink options on XP (without the windows 2000 Exchange Server)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
Comment Utility
I guess I'll close this question now, and open a new question asking the possibility of testing the SMTP sink options on windows XP (without the use of Exchange Server)
0