[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring SATA Hardrive with an IDE Hardrive

Posted on 2004-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Segate 80 GB serial ATA Hardrive installed in SATA 0. It is formated as NTFS with a single primary partition with the C: letter assigned by default. However upon adding an IDE 80 GB Western Digital hardrive configured as primary master and formatted same as the SATA, it is assigned c: and the SATA drive gets the letter D. In other words the IDE drive is the default drive while the SATA is the second hardrive

I have a Gigabyte motherboard model number GA-8IPE1000 with Award bios version F10

I tried to assign the C letter back to the sata by making the following changes in bios. First I went to the boot sequence menu located in the Advanced Bios Feature and made the changes shown below

  Hard Disk Boot Priority                             [Press Enter]
  First Boot Device                                     [Floppy Disk]
  Second Boot Device                                 [CD-ROM]
  Third Boot Device                                    [Hard Disk]
   Password Check                                     [Setup]
# CPU Hyper-threading                              [Enabled]

Next I went into the Hard Disk Boot Priority and the default setup was as fellow

1) Ch0 M.     : WDC WD800BB - 22FJA0
2) Ch1.M.     : S_ATA_ST380013AS
3) Bootable Add- in Cards

I interchanged 1) and 2) so that the SATA should be the first bootable drive

After saving the bios setting and rebooting suprisingly nothing changed. Still the Sata and IDE Drive get the letters D and C assigned respectively

Also when I took a look in the Integrated Peripherals the On-Chip SATA was set to Auto

It is driving me crazy, and the only time the SATA gets to be the default drive (C letter) is when IDE drive is removed. Lastly I tried setting the IDE as primary slave nothing changed.
0
Comment
Question by:a_anis3000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12037326
is there any way to completly remove the ide drive form the boot menu?

0
 

Author Comment

by:a_anis3000
ID: 12037470
That is what I thought of, I tried to do it in the bios but it doesn't look like I can remove it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 500 total points
ID: 12047999
The problem won't be in boot sequence is what ide channel the SATA controller is assigned to.
Try turning On-chip SATA to mannual and check to see if there is something similar described
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12159265
Well did it work??
0