Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Soundcard Drivers for XP

Posted on 2004-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Ok I have 3 old soundcards lieing around that I cant find drivers for anywhere.
Soundblaster CT4830
Soundblaster CT4740
Aureal AU8810

Supposedly the 8810 is supposed to be found by XP but it doesnt.  I used the XP Pro disk too and it didnt find it there either.

Anyway if anybody can find drivers that actually work for any of these Ill award points.
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waffleironhead
waffleironhead earned 500 total points
ID: 12037409
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zvitam
zvitam earned 500 total points
ID: 12037424
Hi!

You can find the drivers for the sond blasters at the following URL:

http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/download2.asp?Product_ID=4851&dlcentric=267&Product_Name=Sound+Blaster+Vibra+128&OSName=Windows+XP

(This driver covers the CT4740 for sure, and might fit the CT4830 as well)

For teh Aureal sound card try installing the driver for Windows 2000

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 12037890
Here you go

Go to Creative site for Soundblaster CT4830 drivers
http://uk.europe.creative.com/support/drivers/product.asp?prod=5

sign up here to get the Soundblaster CT4740 drivers
http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/drivers/118/118802.htm

You should be already signed up to get this one by now :)
Aureal AU8810
http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/drivers/86/86582.htm

best of luck to you I hope this helps

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 500 total points
ID: 12039238
Welcome to SoundCard-Drivers.com
This site maintains listings of sound card drivers available on the web, organized by company. Includes links to useful resources.

  www.soundcard-drivers.com

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12128008
Thank you livegirllove ;)
0