Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewsonic E771 Resolution distortion problems

Posted on 2004-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Despite reinstalls, reboots and powering my monitor, I have problems with my resolution when it gets down to 800x600 or lower I don't know what the problem is I've reinstalled my drivers and have played with the settings on the monitor to no end but the horizontal aspect is too large and so the picture becomes really tight at the ends.  I'm all lost what do I do what to I do???  Sorry for awarding so few points but they are all I have thus far.  Could someone please help me out with this I can't play some games normally because of this.
0
Comment
Question by:Aramysm
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 12037816
Problem could be the monitor or video card. Try the monitor in another system / try another monitor on yours. Could also try the generic super vga driver.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chumplet earned 100 total points
ID: 12038753
Perhaps the refresh rate is set too high?  I would try running in 800 x 600 at 75hz for a good starting place, then perhaps moving up to 85 or 100hz, if your video card / monitor support that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aramysm
ID: 12039329
Wow I didn't know that could affect the monitor's distiortion THANKS! I'm so glad that's sorted thanks chumplet
0