Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Random Windows XP reboots.

Posted on 2004-09-12
19
Medium Priority
?
4,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

           I've asked this question before, but I haven't quite found what's wrong yet. The thing is that I've been getting memory dumps as of lately. The error I have looks like this: The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x1000007f (0x0000000d, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini091204-02.dmp. Now I've gathered from my other post it's probably a hardware problem, but I wonder what could it be, considering I've run the DELL diagnostic tools and everything seems to be running OK. I also thought it was the video card, so I uninstalled the drivers and took it out from the PC. I also installed an older card which should be OK as it was never actually used that much and I was getting the same error and random reboots. As I said above, it's probably a hardware problem judging from the error, but what could it be? Is there a way to find that out? I'd appreciate your help very much.

Here's my system specs:

Penitum 4 , 2.4 Ghz
1020 GB of RAM ( 2 chips of 128 MB, 1 chip of 256 MB and another one of 512 MB )
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 128 MB
Sound Blaster Live 5.1

0
Comment
Question by:ipchain04
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsugi
ID: 12037498
Ok I know this won't help you but it might be a start.  I was having similar problems and I could not figure out what was causing the problem.  

Right mouse click my computer and get to your system properties.  Get to the advanced tab,  from there go to the settings for Startup and Recovery.  Under System Failure there is a checkbox that tells the system to reboot after failure.  Uncheck that box.

Doing this might help you out a little after getting another memory dump.  It won't reboot the computer but will give you everybody's favorite the Blue Screen of Death.  From there you might get more detail as to what is causing problems with your computer.

Well at least doing that helped me, it pointed to what application was causing the problem for me.  Hope this can help you out a little.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 12037574
Hi ipchain04,

I see I helped you on your original question also, the error you're getting is:
STOP: 0x1000007F UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP

I allready showed you what the possible causes are of this STOP error are.
In this case, I see you're having an awful lot of different sticks of RAM, please try to pull them one at a time to see if one of them is faulty.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arunshravan
ID: 12038097


Hi Chain....

       
                    It seems u r using a hell of memory chips. Remove all those chips and check them one by one. Find the faulty one and replace it. Hope this works.


-Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipchain04
ID: 12039842
Thanks guys, I've pulled out one chip of memory and it seems to be working for now. I'm going to perform a couple of tests more just to make sure it was that one. Special thanks goes to lucF, who helped me out in my first post and now again. I also wanted to say to LucF, you were right in my previous post. But due to the fact that I was new to experts-exchance, I wanted to split the points and ended up giving them all to someone else.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12039865
Don't worry about giving the points to Pete in your original question, he's a great guy, and at EE really a friend of mine.
I'm glad I'm able to help you here, and I surely hope all will stay stable with the single RAM stick removed.

Take care,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipchain04
ID: 12058341
Bad news guys, it still crashes ;/. Any ideas as to what could be causing it this time?. This is really getting into my nerves now.  Best regards,

                                                                                                                  ipchain04
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12059021
Ok, it's still crashing you say. Still the same error code or something else this time?
Just to be sure, I'll again post this link to the general data of the bugcheck you had:
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x7f (you actually had the 0x1000007f error, but it's the same)

See if another driver is listed this time. And you also might to keep trying with the RAM, try removing another stick.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipchain04
ID: 12059706
Thanks for the reply LucF. I've pretty much tested every single one of the memory sticks and I get the same error. It also comes to a solid blue screen with no error at all sometimes, and I am forced to manually reboot. I've run memory tests and they've reported everything is working OK. As I stated before, I have even switched video cards, but the error continues. On a side note, it no longer randomly crashes while you're working on it. It seems to crash when you run video cards especially, while the reason is still unknown as I have the lastest drivers and DirectX 9.0c. I have also run tests for the video card, and it works just fine. I'm out of ideas here to be honest, any help would be greatly appreciated.

                                                                                                                           -ipchain04
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipchain04
ID: 12059715
I meant to say when you run 'video games'
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12068634
Just a wild guess, take the cover off your case, see if the problem stops happening, or if it happens less frequently. If so, you're having an overheating problem, normally just adding a case fan will solve those kind of problems.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipchain04
ID: 12079767
It continues to happen with the case open, I'm about to give up on this one as I have no idea what it could be. Maybe the power supply?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12082707
These kind of things are hard to troubleshoot, you have some defective hardware, I hoped it was only overheating. Personally I suspect the videocard itself in this case as you say "when you run 'video games'" Do you perhaps have another to test with, or can you borrow one from a friend for this?

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipchain04
ID: 12083272
I also installed an older card which should be OK as it was never actually used that much, and I was getting the same error and random reboots.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12085886
Hmm... Just as a try, get yourself hijackthis from http://www.aumha.org/freeware/freeware.php#hjt
Put it in it's own folder, (not in any temporary folder) something like: C:\hjt\hijackthis.exe will do fine, run it, read and accept the first warning. Then, click "scan" and "save log"
Copy/Paste the full logfile on this page: http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to get it analized. All entries listed as "Nasty" should be fixed. (tick the checkbox in front of those lines, afterwards click "fix checked" Then check the unknowns if you see anything strange.
If you're unsure about anything in your logfile, just ask.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipchain04
ID: 12087395
I just followed your instructios and here's the result: 0 Nasty. There's no spyware or anything on this PC as I just formatted it the other day, regards,

                                                  ipchain04
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipchain04
ID: 12087404
*instructions*
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12094549
The problem is your first parameter: "0x0000000d" which basically means "unknown cause" so all I could give you is some random troubleshooting idea's.
As a software problem is now sorted out, you're looking at a hardware problem.
The fastest way to troubleshoot these is to disconnect everything you can, so you just make a bare system: PSU, Motherboard, processor, one stick of RAM and the videocard. Remove anything else and try disabling on-board devices in the bios. See if the errors still keep occuring.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipchain04
ID: 12150894
Thanks to everyone that helped, especially LucF. I just called DELL and had someone come to my house. The tech replaced my motherboard, processor, and 2 of my memory sticks and it solved the problem.


                                                                                                                    -Ipchain04
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12153942
Great to hear you finally have a stable computer.

Take care,

LucF
0