Solved

My External DVD WRITER will not play or burn DVD's but will play CD's and CDRW's

Posted on 2004-09-12
10
529 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I currently have a new laptop which came with a CDRW/DVD rom this drive is in working order but i need to back up home movies so i bought a DVD RW encased in an external box connected though USB 2.0 the laptop recognises the DVD WRITER and i can play CDS and burn CDRW and even format then but when i try to load a dvd it tells me to insert media. I found a firmware update on the website but this did nothing can anyway help me resolve this annoying problem. The DVD RW is a BENQ model DW822A,  i am on windows XP SP2 and have no other hardware issues
0
Comment
Question by:computergalaxy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12037686
did you get software with your burner?
You can download this one :  http://www.benq.com/storage/storage_dvdrw_dw822a_software.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:computergalaxy
ID: 12037707
Yes i have this software it came with the DVD WRITER also included was Sonic Record Now this is the programme i use to format drives.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12037779
Did you get an installation disk with the external device?

Not the buring software the drivers, you will to install them in order for it to work...

good luck to you

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:computergalaxy
ID: 12037784
Yes i got a disk and installed the drivers but it was for windows 98 after looking around the disk i saw the drivers for windows xp and installed these but to no avail this do not repar the problem. The device works as a cd rom drive and cdrw drive just not as a dvd writer or dvd rom
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 125 total points
ID: 12037798
Hmmm well in that case, do this

remove the device from the machine
remove the drivers from the machine
re boot the machine
re install the drivers for the device
plug the device in
try it out

note leave the device unplugged until you have installed the drivers back on and don't forget to re boot the machine.

If this does nto fix the problem then the chances are the device is faulty so you should return it ASAP for a replacement, if you went to pick up the device yourself from the retail outlet then bring your laptop with you to simulate the problem to the service department if they ask you to.  Also you can try a new device on your machine and see if it works there and then.  

These are th emost logical steps you can take and will lead to the problem being resolved!

Cheers

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12037818
in the case you have used more usb devices, you can delete them in the device manager, after clicking the "show hidden devices", and reboot; they will be recognised
0
 

Author Comment

by:computergalaxy
ID: 12037826
Ok removed drivers rebooted machine and installed drivers sstem found dv writer as it did before and when i tried to format a dvd rw disc it said it had completed so i tried to burn one of my file onto the dvd and this said completed however when i put the disc in the drive it would not open so it is not writing disks of some sort however will still not play dvds even though i have an encoder installed. I saw on another forum that there a 4 springs inside the dvd drive that may be mis alighned does anyone know about this i was told to stretch the springs. Please someone advise. Anymore ideas, it says its formatted and copied but it hasnt
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12037835
i would return it asap, and i would not open it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computergalaxy
ID: 12038636
Points awarded to pjcrooks2000  although the problem as not been solved i have now purchased a new dvd writer and guess what same happened taking them to shop to sort out it must be the USB connection, Thanks for the help pjcrooks2000 and all.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12039628
computergalaxy thank you very muchly :)

pjcrooks2000
0