Solved

Count up a number on a Power Point slide

Posted on 2004-09-12
9
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

for my fathers birthday I want to make presentation containing a slide where with a centered number which counts up from 1 to a 70.
I think one must do this with a VBA procedure?
But I have no idea how to do and how to insert it in my presentation because I very seldom do things with power point.

Any hints or links to tutorials?
0
Comment
Question by:JugglerW
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you can find a good sample of a counter presentation here
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=310

instead of the counting down as in the article you can of course adjust for a counting up secquence

HTHAB
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JugglerW
Comment Utility
Thanks but I forgot to say that I have only Power Point 2000 available but the link uses 2002 or 2003 animation features.
Second problem is You can give no less that a second between to stages but this would be too long for me.
Any other hints?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi JugglerW,

http://www.mvps.org/skp/ppt00021.htm

OR

Look for avi OR gif animation that has 1 to 70

I hope this helps.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
the solution in the link from jjafferr waould help if you're looking at a presentation with less then a second between slides

if you need a hand in trying to implement the code just post a comment

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JugglerW
Comment Utility
I've got it running and it works as I expect but I have to start the macro by hand (Extras, Macros, ...).
How can I start it automatically with the presentation?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
In PPT2000, you could create an eventhandler

There is an article in the PPT FAQ
http:/www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq
which explains this in greater detail
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JugglerW
Comment Utility
Thank you both,

pretty complex stuff to do a simple countdown :-)
Ithink I'll get it to work now.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JugglerW
Comment Utility
@bruintje: Just saw I've selected the wrong answer from you as the assisted. Should have been you last, but think doesn't matter, points are  the same :-)
0