Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't add the netwok printer in my window me computer.

Posted on 2004-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all,
        I've got a simple small network, two windows xp computer and one window Me computer. I've got a HP officejet 5510 multi-function machine installed in one of the windows xp computer and it is shared. I want to add this network printer in my window me computer so I can print. I have the driver disc in the ME computer and I try to install the network printer, but it keep sayimng I don't have the correct driver. This just drive me nuts evven I point to the correct directory, Any idea guys?

All the best
Yours EC
0
Comment
Question by:ericpc
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 12037831
If it says that you don't have the correct driver then try downloading new drivers for WindowsME from www.hp.com for HP officejet 5510
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 12038276
But the file you can download is a installation file, it is used for the computer which connnect to the printer directly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dav Gray
ID: 12039134
Hi there,

As you have got Windows Xp on your network it is a wise choicce to install the printer on to one of your XP machine using the correct printer drivers for XP which can be downloaded from here: http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Lookup?h_lang=en&h_cc=us&cc=us&h_page=hpcom&lang=en&h_client=S-A-R163-1&h_pagetype=software&h_query=officejet+5510+&submit.x=4&submit.y=8

Once installed share the printer in the usual way and reboot the network, you should be able to browse for the printer on any machine connected to the network.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12039201
ME is dependent on Netbios over TCP/IP which XP does not use by default. You must enable it
Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.
Reboot the PC.

Then, you must enable the Guest account
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12039206
On the XP box, where you shared the printer, did you select "additional drivers" and add Windows ME? Check the box "Windows 95,98 and ME"
0