Solved

Remotely accessing home network

Posted on 2004-09-12
7
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi

I have my home lan that is behind router having DSL connection. Behind router is w98 machine running proxy plus.
Further there two windows xp machine. there is no Domain environment. All are connected as peer to peer.I am runing proxy just to share interconnection and having some kind of security. My question is that i want to access my machine through TWeb ( heard a lot from other question). I have taken DYnamic ip too.I can connect to my web server which is running on w98(running proxy too) and have managed port forwarding from router for web (8080).
Now i want to access my other two xp system from outside and also want to give access to my cousin who is diffrent city.

I am bit confused how to managed it through web page which i am hosting in my LAN or otherwise.
Can you please advise me step by step.

LAn is like this.

                                   wan IP xxx.zzz.bbb.ccc.
                                     |
                                     |-- router inward-192.168.1.xx
                                     |
                              w98 procy--192.168.1.xx
                                      |
                                      |
                                      | --Second LAN 192.168.2.xx
                                      |
                                      |
       Win-XP 192.168.2.xx |   ---Win Xp 192.168.2.xx

Hope it is clear and will give some idea.ICis no proble and i can connect to any machine.

Please advise how can i connect and give access to other on some folders only.

Thanks

Jatsw
0
Comment
Question by:jatsw
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
It depends what sort of access you want to provide.

Because your internal network contains non-routable addresses you will have to do some NAT on the router. This means that you will need to open some ports on the router to your proxy server. i.e. any address on port 138/139 (I think these are the ports used for SMB) to 192.168.1.XX (proxy machine).

The problem here is that you will only be able to route to a specific machine. In this case if you choose the Win98 machine then outside connections will only be available on the Win98 machine and not the 2 Windows XP machines. This is because you have a single allocated IP address trying to map to many internal IP addresses. Unless you run some terminal sortware (PC Anywhere etc) on the Win98 machine (or whatever machine you choose to route the incoming traffic to) you will not have access to the other two machines.

Have I understood the question correctly?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
Comment Utility
Your ideas are what VPNs were designed for.  I would recommend getting a VPN capable router and using that to connect to remotely.  Like this Linksys:  BEFSX41  http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=433.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatsw
Comment Utility
Hi
Pseudocyber--- I  already have VPN capable router, Billian 4 port.

My point here is that i want to connect from WAN to XP macnine through proxy(w98) and i think i have to open some port at proxy too which i do not know how.Proxy plus does not have any port forward menu.

Any way out of this. please
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jatsw
Comment Utility
HI THers has not been no satisfactorily comment so far.

My question was i want to acess my LAN through TSweb.
Please look at the design, it may be wrong or missing something.
How a port forwarding is done from from router to lan 192.168.2.xx.

Thanks
jatsw
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ActionJaxsen
Comment Utility
Your problem is that the proxy service running on the Windows 98 machine is incapable of port forwarding. A proxy server can only forward traffic out, it can not accept traffic back in. That is what a router is for. If you're looking to forward traffic from the WAN, or even from the 192.168.1.x subnet, to the 192.168.2.x subnet, you would need to replace that Windows 98 Proxy machine with an actual router. Either that or find some actual routing software to install on the Windows 98 machine rather than using a proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatsw
Comment Utility
Hi ActionJaxsen

As you said, can you please guide me to  some  routing software for w98 or advise any other way out of doing that.
Thanks for comments
regards
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ActionJaxsen earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There aren't many, but here's one I know of...

http://www.gpsinformation.org/hotspot/netinstallmikrotiktechnet.html

Here's one that I think can be configured to do forwarding but I'm not sure

http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/14/3/14-3-58.shtml

Here's on that I haven't heard too much about, but appears to be decent

http://www.itwin.com.my/winroute.php

Hope this helps!
0