?
Solved

Help me to understand!

Posted on 2004-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I was this article about how email communication is treat by law.

1.      First, an individual authorized to use the system logs on to the system to send a message.  After a message is sent, the system stores the message in temporary or intermediate storage.  I will refer to this storage as "intermediate storage".  
2.      After a message is sent, the system also stores a copy of the message in a separate storage for back-up protection, in the event that the system crashes before transmission is completed.  I will refer to this storage as "back-up protection storage".  In the course of a transmission from the sender to the recipient, a message passes through both intermediate and back-up protection storage.

Transmission is completed when the recipient logs on to the system and retrieves the message from intermediate storage.  After the message is retrieved by the intended recipient, the message is copied to a third type of storage, which I will call "post-transmission storage".  A message may remain in post-transmission storage for several years.

By reading this article came to know that email can be retrieve after the user user read it, but can not retrieve by third party prior to person who is owner of that email.

But i am confused: Could please help me to understand what "intermediate storage" and "Back-up protection" and "psot-transmission" is this all stuffs includes in all kind of emails or jst special one?


0
Comment
Question by:happyprogramming
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 12037870
I take it your referring to data compliance and auditing?

Well the process is simple, the communications are stored at relevant locations along their lifecycle.  This is necessary so that many copies of the communications are stored and the user does not have the rights to destroy the messages as with what hapenned with Enron.   The sarbanes oxley act http://news.findlaw.com/hdocs/docs/gwbush/sarbanesoxley072302.pdf explains many of the aspects of data protection and compliance laws.

You can join the sarbannes oxley forum and find out far more information than you need to know at http://www.sarbanes-oxley-forum.com/

I hope this helps you

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12038460
You need to understand that the WHERE you are (or the E-Mail servers are) is VERY important.

There is no "the law". That doesn't exist. Laws *vary*, from country to country, state to state, locality to locality. The laws surrounding the issues you're asking about may be different where I'm sitting writing this message than they are where you are sitting and reading it.

There is no way anyone who 1) doesn't know know where you are geophysically located 2) know the geophysical locations of all involved mailservers, senders and recipients 3) is not versed in telecommunications law in ALL of these places is going to be able to give you any definitive advice. pjcrooks2000's pointer to SarbOx is great, but if you're not in the US or dealing with US corporations, it may not be very relevant.

Get a *local to you* lawer who understands telecommunication issues and is familiar with the law *where YOU are*. Any legal advice you get on here (from me, or, I suspect, anyone else) is going to be worth what you paid for it. Not saying anything bad about EE or us Experts, this forum just isn't really the place to get the answers to this sort of question. That's my opinion.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12039606
I think because of the sarbanes oxley act that it basically is being implemented around the world, even here in the UK. That law is to do with Accounting auditing and compliance.  I presume that is what he is on about, of corse I may be wrong!

The answers to the question he is asking i think can be answered in such a way that we can point him to relevant law or legal white papers.  I suppose hes just going to have to tell us where he lives first ....

:)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12044004
As much as some people in the US gov't would like, US civil/business law is not universal. Those readers in the EU should be grateful, as EU privacy protections are generally stronger than the watered down fluff we have here.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12346200
Thanks and good luck ;)
0