Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sent mails remains pending in mail.box

Posted on 2004-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a domino mail server, most of the time the mails sent to other domains remain till they are sent  almost a day pending in the mail.box,and a message appears" no messaga transferred to (domain.com) via smtp:the server is not responding, the server may be down or you may be experiencing network problems", although it's working properly in receiving mails from other domains.

please help
0
Comment
Question by:mihan
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 12037755
Ask your InternetServiceProvider who is relaying your SMTP transfer.
He has the MX record correctly pointed to your Domino.
But your Domino Configuration document setting for the RelayHost or SmartHost points to a server which is not all the time up.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
afoken earned 500 total points
ID: 12444520
If you replicate the sent out going mail, do you get the same message?  If you right click and select options, is the server listed correct?  Also check location setting to make sure send mail after # pending to 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihan
ID: 12781126
i found out that there is a security in the network where the domino server exists, and the session to the internet ends after certain time, and the mails remain pending.
and when the session was adjusted not to end, everything worked fine, thanks anyway
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12781865
So was my first checkpoint ok. Your network provider is your ISP, internal or external.
Why then that grading C?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihan
ID: 12803045
Thanks anyway, i graded it C because i found out the solution myself later after that, without using that comment, actually i checked what you said before sending the comment.
your comment should be the accepted answer and the other the assisted answer but i made it by mistake and i couldn't modify it!!

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12803447
The grading B is from my point of view only when you are disappointed after several requests for clarification.
Grading C should never be given, better delete the question.
0