Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GFI Languard Versus Microsoft SUS

Posted on 2004-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I want to deploy update services and patches in The Network (100 users) , and am not sure which of the SUS or GFI Languard is the best.

Any clarifications, I will appreciate it.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 750 total points
ID: 12038434
1st of all, GFI Languard is much more then MS SUS..

- It's log monitor
- It's a network / server monitor
- It's a complete security scanner

SUS is only a Windows update local server. It downloads patch from microsoft, and wait for them to be approved for distribution.. (by machine type, group, users, etc..)
After this, each windows boxes download their patch from the SUS server via the automatic update service..

GFI Languard download the proper patches, scan your network for missing patches and give you a report of what is missing. after this, you can deploy the patches yourself by clicking on the machine and deploying patch yourself. You have much more control, you have some reporting features.. and you can schedule everything you need. MUCH MORE POWERFULL.

Windows SUS Doesnt tell you what is missing from your network.

BTW, I think the best patch management product is Shavlik HFNetChkPro.

http://www.shavlik.com/hfn_windows.aspx

"Simplified, intuitive, Drag-n-Drop Patch Management interface allows you to precisely control which groups will be scanned, by what criteria and when, how patches are deployed and more. Just set your parameters, click and deploy. Then, in minutes you'll receive instant validation to assure patches are applied successfully via Shavlik's PatchPush Tracker™."

check out the description. If you need patch management, this is for you :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DiCeR
ID: 12042152
Not much more to say here. HFNetChkPro rocks!

But if your choice is GFI or SUS - I'd go with GFI. The current version of SUS is a bit limited. For instance you cannot deploy Service-packs with it, not any custom apps. It also requires a Windows Server OS (IIRC it cant be run on a workstation)

As Yan pointed out, GFI offers a lot more than just patch-management. There is good value for money there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Endre_Szekely_Benczedi
ID: 12043295
SUS
GFI
Shavlik
SMS

These are the options I checked last time. I am using SUS right now.
Anyway right now I am waiting for WUS (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/wusbeta.mspx), it surely looks good for a free solution (well you need a win2k3 srv for it but you can use that for something else too).

If money are not a problem, I'd suggest SMS, especially if you are a bit familiar with packaging; you can deploy anything with it.
Second option would be Shavlik for me. For some reasons I did not like GFI very well (as a security scanner is not so great I believe).
SUS is good if you're interested in OS patches only. For Office, Visual Studio, MS SQL and so on you will need something else.

PS: I have just deployed Win XP SP2 with SUS in our network (200 workstations). Of course we used the same to deploy Win2kPro/Srv SP4 also after I implemented SUS over here. The best definition would be, that SUS can deploy critical M$ updates, ones you see at the Windows Update site.

Also I'd recommend Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer, especially the CLI mode to generate very nice patch/vulnerability reports related to all M$ products. I run that weekly. It's free.

Greetings,
Endre
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12043366
Unfortunatly, WUS will be comming out around June 05...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Endre_Szekely_Benczedi
ID: 12045780
Well, we can't have everything just right now, and for free, can we? :) Especially from M$.
0