Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS: DNS error 4007 always in logs...

Posted on 2004-09-12
12
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,
Recently, EE experts helped me get my DNS Server working like a charm.  There's one issue that remains, that, although I've not found any problems associated with it, probably needs attention.

Can someone advise me as how to resolve the issue related to the 2 DNS Error log entries below.  Both of these errors very similar and can be produced at will by restarting the DNS Server service:

 --== ERROR #1 ==--
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4007
Date:            9/10/2004
Time:            5:49:41 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER2003
Description:
The DNS server was unable to open zone oaswtn.local in the Active Directory from the application directory partition DomainDnsZones.oaswtn.local. This DNS server is configured to obtain and use information from the directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and reload the zone. The event data is the error code.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 0d 00 00 00               ....    

  --== ERROR #2 ==--
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4007
Date:            9/10/2004
Time:            5:49:41 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER2003
Description:
The DNS server was unable to open zone _msdcs.oaswtn.local in the Active Directory from the application directory partition ForestDnsZones.oaswtn.local. This DNS server is configured to obtain and use information from the directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and reload the zone. The event data is the error code.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 0d 00 00 00               ....    


Thanks for your help!

Terry
0
Comment
Question by:colepc
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12044214
Is this a single Domain Controller Network? If so, is the network TCP/IP configuration, pointing to itself. The TCPIP config should have only itself in its DNS configuration.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12044256
Additionally, if the above is not applicable to yoru environment, does you domain have a _msdcs subfolder in the DNS config for oaswtn.local, and dos it contain a CNAME record with the server name in it?

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 12044274
Yes.  Single DC in the network.  The server itself is the only referenced DNS setting (i.e., bot adapters have 192.168.16.1 as the DNS server).  Ipconfig:

Ethernet adapter external:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.254

Ethernet adapter internal:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12044282
Please do an IPCONFIG /ALL and post the results.

J

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12044297
Here is instructions (KB) for a known probelm with MultiHomed servers running DNS/AD. This is applicable to your environment. Check to see if you have this issue, and verify your configuration against this KB.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310568&Product=win2000

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 12044308
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server2003
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : osawtn.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : osawtn.local

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.22
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter external:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-88-2D-AB-79
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1

Ethernet adapter internal:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-3C-D4-8E
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12044330
Here is another KB article that applies to your situation as well, especially with the PPP adapter. Are you running ISA on this server as well?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272294&Product=win2000

J
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12044552
colepc

you should ahve something like this

Ethernet adapter internal:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
  DNS servers........................: 192.168.16.1


then in you dns console go to the properties of your dns server and on the forwarders tab enable forwarding to your ISP's dns server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12044596
If the server is Multi Homed and the Internal interface is on a single subnet then the Gateway should not be on the Internal adapter. Whichever interface is required to respond to machines that are not on the interface local subnet, then that is the one which receives the gateway. In this particular configuration the Gateway should most likely be on the external interface. Multiple adapters can and will cause lots of confusion.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 12049919
J's right.  Here's a good reference for 2 nic setup:  http://www.smallbizserver.net/Default.aspx?tabid=52

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 1500 total points
ID: 12053438
colepc, that is a good article. Good explanation, I will have to remember that one, will save me the trouble of trying to explain the mutlihomed setups!. Give the skinny on how you are coming along and if you have more questions please.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 12090550
no change in error log being reported when machine (or service) restarts.  Likewise, still no obvious problems that I can find either, aside from the logs.

Thanks for your help, J.

0