Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 1012 Laserjet setconfig.exe error

Posted on 2004-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,181 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have installed an HP 1012 Laserjet on two computers: one running XP Home and one running XP Pro.  I have followed a suggestion to reinstall the printer driver but continue to get the setconfig.exe error.  I have recently installed SP2.  I wonder if that has any bearing on the problem?  Any further suggestions to prevent this error message from appearing would be helpful.  HP support suggested updating the Java Virtual Machine, which I did to no effect.  Actually, once I click away the error message, the machine seems to run fine, but it's just a nuisance to have it appear all of the time and I'd like to make sure it's not causing any insidious problems.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ermooney
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12038356
It could be possible that windows xp SP2 might be causing the error. Try uninstalling SP2 as it has so many problems since its release going to add/remove programs --> uninstall SP2 and see if that problem occurs.

if the problem doesnot occur , it is clearly Sp2 issue .
If the problem exists even after uninstalling Sp2, let us know and we can go from there

Also contact HP regarding any fixes for Sp2

SR
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12040984
I believe HP's printer Toolbox can cause this problem if it cannot talk directly to the printer (i.e. if you do not have a direct usb connection, but use a server or a printserver). This is also the probable reason why hp asked you to update Java

Does the problem go away if you uninstall the toolbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ermooney
ID: 12041336
I can't find how to uninstall the HP Toolbox.  This is an HP computer, so I have a slew of HP applications loaded, but under Control Panel, Install/Uninstall Programs I only find "HP 1010 Driver" that seem to be related to the Laserjet.  The LJ 1012 is directly connected to this computer via a USB port in the rear; however, my computer upstairs which I loaded the printer software onto so that I could print to the LJ over the network comes up with the same setconfig.exe error.  I've had problems with SP2 and have already had to roll back my Nvidia video driver to keep the machine from freezing up.  Since I want to use the LJ 1012, maybe renaming the setconfig.exe will stop the problem for now.  I am hesitating on uninstalling SP2 to see if I can find a different workable fix.  It does seem to me that there is a problem with the HP Toolbox program.  Any further comments will be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 750 total points
ID: 12042040
This problem has been posted on the HP support forum. Take a look:

http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=716493758+1095063782335+28353475&threadId=337791

The last person to comment seems to have had the problem fixed by calling HP support - who talked him through a few things. I would follow the suggestion of removing the toolbox from startup by using msconfig
0