Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weird behavior with recurring appointments and reminders

Posted on 2004-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is an exact description of the problem, and I've included some of the steps I have performed to troubleshoot.

Symptoms:
1.  When I'm  viewing the calendar, I am unable to add new appts.
2.  If I change the time of and old recurring appointment (from All day event to a timed event (like 9:00 am to 10:00 am)), the appointment will revert back to its original state after about 1 minute. It reverts back right before your eyes!
3. Reminders keep coming up. If I dismiss them all, they all come back. If I dismiss them one by one, they call come back. Every time.

What I have tried:
1. Detect and repair
2. Uninstall and reinstall
3. work offline
4. confirm that viruscan is NOT scanning exchnage

I am stumped on this one. Oh, this is only happening with one user.
0
Comment
Question by:Montoya
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12039287
Does it follow the user to another machine?

Version of Exchange and Outlook (including service packs) would help as well.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12040129
If you are running Exchange 2000 ... make sure you have SP3 installed with the latest rollups - if you have E5.5 then I'd make sure you have SP4 with May post rollups ...

I agree with Simon, definitely need more information.

Are you seeing any errors in your application event logs?
Does the same thing happen when you use OWA?
Is this happening for all users? Did you run eseutil or isinteg recently?
Have you tried running Outlook with the /cleanreminders switch?
    - You can also try using Mdbvu32
    - How to use the Mdbvu32.exe utility to remove reminders in Outlook
    - Here is the E2K3 version if you need (not sure what version you are on)
    - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=3D1C7482-4C6E-4EC5-983E-127100D71376&displaylang=en

That is a start I guess ... once you post up some more info we can probably point you in the right direction ...

If it is just happening for one user - I'd export all of the data and just blow out the mailbox, then recreate, import data back in ... probably the quickest fix ...

Brian
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 12040815
Thank you, and a big DUH for me, for not including the information.

I'm running Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003.

I have three tests to run tomorrow.

1. user physically disconnected from the network
2. user on another machine
3. user on OWA.

I will post my results.

Thank you!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benneh
ID: 12040825
Possible you have a mailbox corruption, you may want to try using the diag and fix tools described here.

http://blogs.msdn.com/exchange/archive/2004/06/18/159413.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 14303779
It seemed like it was only one user. I stand by my proposed solution, "Have you tried running Outlook with the /cleanreminders switch?"
0