[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

C drive is extremely fragmented and free space is disappearing

Posted on 2004-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Very fragmented C drive and am losing free space as I try to defrag.  Ran Norton AntiVirus scan and it detected and removed to threats.  Thought I might have it, but it's getting worse.  Am running scan as I type, but I'm not thinking this is going to analyze this.  Not very familiar with worms, but I'm guessing I've got one.  Is there a test available, to identify this?  How do I identify my problem? Can download removal tools from Symantec if I know what I have.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveCarroll4
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12038826
Use Tree size software from here http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/
and determine where all the spaces are being used.
This can give you some idea

SR
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12039051
Hello DaveCarroll4 =)

U mean to say that when u are looking at C: drive properties its telling u the that space, which u get when u select all files and folders present in C: drive and check their right clcik properties ??

coz if its same then u are actually loosing ur space, and one thing where u can look is ur hidden Temporary Internet Files, but in safemode, coz if u are using Win2000\XP then there are many folder in ur C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files which u cannot see in normal mode !!

and if the problem is, ur hard drive properties is displaying wrong space, then a Chkdsk /f/r will be a good thing to do :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12041659
Do a check with stinger

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveCarroll4
ID: 12042849
Thank you sunray 2003,

Tree Size went through showing space alotments.  Since I had displaced nearly 4 gig it was easy to identify System Restore as the file building up (none near that big).  I had breezed through removal solutions at Symantec and had seen normal routine with most worms was to disable that Windows resource first thingh.  Once disabled things came to a halt.  Still didn't know if threat was elimated.  Got into Dell/Windows solutions and found that if you do this twice it purges that file.  Verified it at McAfee Q&A on virus, worm, trojan threats; most security tools lack the ability to eliminate the replication inside System Restore, but that the Windows purge does it.  Haven't recovered the space but the threat is gone.  120 gig hd, so, what the heck.  There for a while I thought that thing was going to gobble it all up.  Had me panicking!  Shewwww, thanks, you had the starting point I needed.
0