Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Uploading all files in a folder to ftp using VB

Posted on 2004-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am using the code below to upload a file from within Access using the Microsoft Internet Transfer Control. Can anyone tell me how I could adjust this so that I could upload the entire contents of a folder rather than a specific file please?

Code

Function UploadFile(ByVal HostName As String, _
    ByVal UserName As String, _
    ByVal Password As String, _
    ByVal LocalFileName As String, _
    ByVal RemoteFileName As String) As Boolean

    Dim FTP As Inet

    Set FTP = New Inet
    With FTP
        .Protocol = icFTP
        .RemoteHost = HostName
        .UserName = UserName
        .Password = Password
        .Execute .URL, "Put " + LocalFileName + " " + RemoteFileName
        Do While .StillExecuting
            DoEvents
        Loop
        UploadFile = (.ResponseCode = 0)
    End With
    Set FTP = Nothing
End Function

I get the error message : Method 'Execute' of object IInet failed (at the line following Password)

I currently call it as Call UploadFile("ftp://myftp.com", "myusername", "mypassword", "Test.rtf", "Test.rtf")

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:martmac
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:martmac
ID: 12039112
Sorry

Text should read as below (The error messages above have now been resolved)

I am using the code below to upload a file from within Access using the Microsoft Internet Transfer Control. Can anyone tell me how I could adjust this so that I could upload the entire contents of a folder rather than a specific file please?

Code

Function UploadFile(ByVal HostName As String, _
    ByVal UserName As String, _
    ByVal Password As String, _
    ByVal LocalFileName As String, _
    ByVal RemoteFileName As String) As Boolean

    Dim FTP As Inet

    Set FTP = New Inet
    With FTP
        .Protocol = icFTP
        .RemoteHost = HostName
        .UserName = UserName
        .Password = Password
        .Execute .URL, "Put " + LocalFileName + " " + RemoteFileName
        Do While .StillExecuting
            DoEvents
        Loop
        UploadFile = (.ResponseCode = 0)
    End With
    Set FTP = Nothing
End Function

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 12039160
Here is one way:

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim files As Collection
    Dim file As Variant
   
    Set files = getFilesInDirectory("C:\Documents and Settings\Michael\My Documents\Downloads\Test1", "*")
    For Each file In files
        Call UploadFile("ftp://myftp.com", "myusername", "mypassword", file, file)
    Next file
End Sub

Private Function getFilesInDirectory(targetDirectory As String, filePattern As String) As Collection
    Dim fileCollection As Collection
    Dim curFile As String
   
    On Error GoTo noSuchDirectory
   
    Set fileCollection = New Collection
    ChDir targetDirectory
   
    On Error GoTo 0
    curFile = Dir(filePattern)
    Do Until curFile = ""
        fileCollection.Add curFile, curFile
        curFile = Dir()
    Loop
    Set getFilesInDirectory = fileCollection
    Exit Function
   
noSuchDirectory:
    MsgBox "Invalid Directory: " & targetDirectory
    Set getFilesInDirectory = fileCollection
End Function
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12039537
You may want to use mput instead of put
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12039540
mput can specific using wild card

ie *.*
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12039629
The INET control doesn't supprot mput.

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:martmac
ID: 12040156
Hi EDDYKT

Thanks for this can you just explain a little further please?
0