Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'domain' (?) setup per member profile?

Posted on 2004-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Ok, I'm asking this question in CF forum because I'm writing my web site in CF ... but sorry if it's the wrong place!

I have an online community where my members can manage their member profiles ... and make specific info 'public' for other members to view.  I'm trying to enhance ... by allowing my members to 'publish' their profiles as a 'domain' URL ?

i.e. .... suppose I have a member called 'FredBloggs'. I'm hoping I can make the following URL dynamically ...
http://www.mywebsite/fredbloggs

SO ... when you enter this URL in the browser ... it takes the user to the member's specific profile.

I have NO idea how to do this and am quite a newbie as you can see!

Any ideas!?
DO I need to create a sub folder called 'http://www.mysebste/fredbloggs/' and an index.cfm in this folder?
OR?

I'm ALSO hoping I can dynamically create email addresses using the member name also! Can I do this in CF?
such as fredbloggs@mywebsite.com

Thanks!
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rcbuchanan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 12041518
>> DO I need to create a sub folder called 'http://www.mysebste/fredbloggs/' and an "index.cfm" or "default.cfm" in this folder?

PERFECT !

Not too sure on the email address part ... but if u cld set up a code link with ur ISP - then u cld call their script & it wld do the needfull.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcbuchanan
ID: 12045170
question then:
how do i programmatically (spelling?) 'create' a subfolder in CF?
how do i 'also' programmatically 'create' the default.cfm? ...

obviously  i know how to design, save and ftp pages manually using Dreamweaver but automatically - using CF? no idea!

tx!
R.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12047288
Personally I would do it similar to how Expert Exchange does it.

You access like this :

http://www.mywebsite/member.cfm?ID=fredbloggs

so that the one default page would pull the corect member's profile from that page.  

Then if you ever want to make a change to how it is displayed you only have to change one file instaed of one per member.


But if you want to do it your way then you need to look at manipulating the file structure on the web.  Look at this :

http://www.forta.com/books/0321125169/0321125169_pdf.zip

which contains the electronic chapeters from the CF WACK that tell about how to manipulate the file structure.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 2000 total points
ID: 12051682
If its just a page - then yes i agree with what mrichmon suggested - having a common file to show up different profiles, with the use of userID - shld be gr8.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12195813
Glad that worked for you....
0